Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

Buiding Permits Survey

You are here:  Census.gov ›  Business & Industry ›  Construction ›  Building Permits ›  Frequently Asked Questions ›  Geographic Coverage Questions
Skip top of page navigation

Building Permits Survey Respondents FAQs

 

1. Why is it important to report geographic changes?

It is important to let us know if a change occurred in the way your office issues permits. This will ensure that we request data from the appropriate permit office and that the data we receive are accurate.

Back to top

 

2. How do I report geographical changes to the survey?

If your office had any type of geographic change, (it split into 2 or more offices, merged with another office or annexed land area), mark an "X" in the appropriate box in Section 2 (Boxes 052-054) on the C-404 form and provide the effective date of the change. Also, give additional information on the merged place, split place or annexation amount. Please use Section 5 (Comments) if you have additional information. For information on your office's coverage, see our most recent footnotes.

If reporting via Internet, please select the appropriate change on the Geographic Coverage page. Enter the requested information (effective date, merged place, or split place). Enter an explanation, if any, in the "Remarks" box provided.

Back to top

 

3. Our jurisdiction no longer requires building permits. How should I complete the survey?

If your building permit office no longer requires building permits for new privately-owned residential construction, place an "X" in the appropriate box in Section 2 (Box 051) on the C-404 form and provide the effective date when the permits were or will no longer be required. Include any comments in Section 5 (Comments).

If reporting via Internet, select the survey form for the current reporting period on the Main Menu. On the Geographic Coverage page, select "Permit system discontinued". Provide the effective date when the permits were or will no longer be required. Include any remarks in the box provided.

Back to top

 

4. Once I report my geographic changes, how will I know if you received or processed the changes?

If reporting via Internet, once your change has been processed, you will see an explanatory footnote at the top of the Geographic Coverage page. For changes that result in your office no longer issuing permits, you will not receive future notifications to complete this survey. Some changes will be transparent (i.e. name change). Other changes will be documented with an explanatory footnote.

Back to top

 

5. The name of my permit jurisdiction has changed. How do I inform you of this?

If reporting via C-404 form, provide the correct information in Section 5 (Comments). If reporting via Internet, select the survey form for the current reporting period on the Main Menu and select "Place Name Change" on the Geographic Coverage page. Select "Name Change" and enter the correct name. Include any remarks in the box provided.

Back to top

 

6. I reported an extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ)/ Annexation, but I do not see it listed in the footnotes. Why?

We only footnote any additional land area covered by your office beyond the corporate limits when the extraterritorial boundary is at least one square mile (640 acres).

Back to top

 

7. What are footnotes and where are they located?

Footnotes are explanations of your office's geographic coverage. They may contain information regarding: additional jurisdictions covered or no longer covered by your office; additional land area covered by your office; and/or name or legal description changes. Footnotes are used for publication purposes. Please review our most recent footnotes to ensure we have the correct information for your jurisdiction.

If reporting via Internet, if your jurisdiction has a footnote, it will be located at the top of the Geographic Coverage page.

Back to top

 

8. The footnotes for my jurisdiction are incorrect. How do I change it?

If the information listed in your footnote is incorrect, for example:

  1. your office does not issue permits for one or more of the jurisdictions listed;
  2. your office issues permits for a jurisdiction that is not listed; or
  3. the additional land area covered by your office is incorrect;

Mark an "X" in the appropriate box in Section 2 (Boxes 052-054) on the C-404 form and provide the date of the change, or the effective date. Also, give additional information on the merged place, split place or annexation amount. Please use Section 5 (Comments) if you have additional information.

If reporting via Internet, please select the appropriate change on the Geographic Coverage page. Enter the requested information (effective date, merged place, or split place). Enter an explanation, if any, in the "Remarks" box provided.

Back to top


[PDF] or PDF denotes a file in Adobe’s Portable Document Format. To view the file, you will need the Adobe® Reader® Off Site available free from Adobe. [Excel] or the letters [xls] indicate a document is in the Microsoft® Excel® Spreadsheet Format (XLS). To view the file, you will need the Microsoft® Excel® Viewer Off Site available for free from Microsoft®.

This symbol Off Site indicates a link to a non-government web site. Our linking to these sites does not constitute an endorsement of any products, services or the information found on them. Once you link to another site you are subject to the policies of the new site.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau | Building Permits| (301) 763-5160 |  Last Revised: June 28, 2012