Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

Data

A Decade of State Population Change

January 10, 2013
StatePercent change 2001-02Percent change 2002-03Percent change 2003-04Percent change 2004-05Percent change 2005-06Percent change 2006-07Percent change 2007-08Percent change 2008-09Percent change 2009-10Percent change 2010-11Percent change 2011-12
Alabama0.30.50.60.91.30.91.00.80.60.40.4
Alaska1.40.91.71.21.30.71.11.72.21.41.0
Arizona2.32.12.63.33.32.31.81.01.10.81.3
Arkansas0.50.70.91.11.51.00.90.80.90.60.4
California1.11.10.90.70.50.61.01.01.10.90.9
Colorado1.50.91.01.21.91.81.81.71.51.31.4
Connecticut0.80.70.30.30.30.30.50.50.40.30.1
Delaware1.31.51.61.71.71.51.40.90.90.91.0
District of Columbia-0.2-0.8-0.1-0.10.60.71.02.12.12.42.1
Florida2.01.92.42.51.81.10.90.71.01.31.2
Georgia1.61.31.71.82.62.11.71.21.01.01.1
Hawaii1.10.91.81.51.30.51.31.11.31.11.0
Idaho1.51.72.12.62.82.51.91.31.10.80.8
Illinois0.30.20.30.20.30.40.40.40.40.10.1
Indiana0.50.70.60.70.90.70.70.50.50.40.3
Iowa0.10.30.40.40.60.60.60.50.60.50.3
Kansas0.40.30.40.40.60.80.90.90.90.40.5
Kentucky0.50.70.70.90.90.90.80.60.70.50.3
Louisiana0.40.50.70.5-6.01.71.41.31.20.70.6
Maine0.80.80.50.40.40.30.3-0.1-0.20.10.0
Maryland1.21.00.90.80.60.50.60.81.00.90.8
Massachusetts0.30.1-0.2-0.10.10.30.60.80.60.80.6
Michigan0.20.30.10.0-0.1-0.3-0.5-0.5-0.20.00.1
Minnesota0.70.70.70.60.90.80.80.70.60.70.6
Mississippi0.20.30.70.60.00.80.70.40.40.20.3
Missouri0.60.60.70.70.90.80.60.60.60.20.2
Montana0.50.91.11.11.31.31.20.80.70.70.7
Nebraska0.50.60.60.70.60.60.70.91.00.60.7
Nevada3.63.54.33.73.73.12.01.20.70.61.4
New Hampshire1.10.80.80.60.80.30.30.00.00.10.2
New Jersey0.70.60.40.20.10.20.40.50.50.40.3
New Mexico1.31.21.41.51.51.41.01.31.40.60.3
New York0.30.20.0-0.2-0.10.10.40.50.40.60.4
North Carolina1.41.21.61.82.42.32.11.51.20.91.0
North Dakota-0.10.10.90.20.50.50.71.11.41.52.2
Ohio0.20.20.20.10.20.20.10.10.10.00.0
Oklahoma0.60.50.60.71.31.11.01.31.20.60.8
Oregon1.31.00.61.21.61.41.21.10.80.80.8
Pennsylvania0.30.40.30.30.50.40.40.40.30.30.2
Rhode Island0.80.50.3-0.6-0.5-0.5-0.2-0.1-0.1-0.20.0
South Carolina1.11.01.51.42.12.01.91.31.00.81.1
South Dakota0.30.50.90.71.01.10.91.01.20.91.2
Tennessee0.80.91.11.41.61.41.20.90.80.70.9
Texas1.71.61.61.72.62.02.02.01.81.51.7
Utah1.81.51.82.32.82.92.52.31.91.41.5
Vermont0.50.40.30.20.30.10.10.10.20.1-0.1
Virginia1.21.11.51.41.31.01.11.21.21.01.0
Washington1.10.91.21.31.81.41.61.61.21.21.1
West Virginia0.20.40.20.20.40.30.30.40.30.10.0
Wisconsin0.70.60.60.60.60.60.50.50.40.30.3
Wyoming1.10.71.11.01.72.32.12.50.80.51.6