U.S. Department of Commerce

Geography

You are here: Census.govGeographyReferenceUrban and Rural Classification › 2010 Census Urban Area Facts
Skip top of page navigation
Skip top of page navigation

2010 Census Urban Area Facts

General Information

United States

  • 3,573: Total number of 2010 Census urban areas in the United States
    • 486: Number of urbanized areas (UAs)
    • 3,087: Number of urban clusters (UCs)
  • 249,253,271: Total urban population in the United States
    • 219,922,123: Urbanized area (UA) population
    • 29,331,148: Urban cluster (UC) population
  • 59,492,276: Total rural population in the United States
  • 80.7%: Percent of the U.S. population that is urban

Puerto Rico

  • 19 : Total number of 2010 Census urban areas in Puerto Rico
    • 11: Number of urbanized areas (UAs)
    • 8: Number of urban clusters (UCs)
  • 3,493,256: Total urban population in Puerto Rico
    • 3,379,977: Urbanized area (UA) population
    • 113,279: Urban cluster (UC) population
  • 232,533: Total rural population in the Puerto Rico
  • 93.8%: Percent of the population in Puerto Rico that is urban

Island Areas (American Samoa, Guam, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands)

  • 9: Number of 2010 Census urban areas in the Island Areas
    • 0: Number of urbanized areas (UAs)
    • 9: Number of urban clusters (UCs)
  • 347,487: Total urban population in the Island Areas
    • 0: Urbanized area (UA) population
    • 347,487: Urban cluster (UC) population
    • 27,678: Total rural population in the Island Areas
  • 92.6%: Percent of the Island Area population that is urban

Urban Areas

  • 80.7%: Percent of the US population living within urban areas
  • 93.8%: Percent of the population in Puerto Rico living within urban areas
  • 92.6%: Percent of the Island Area population that is urban
  • 12.1%: Urban population growth between 2000 and 2010.
    • 9.7%: U.S. total population growth between 2000 and 2010

Urbanized Areas

  • 486: Number of urbanized areas
  • 71.2%: Percent of U.S. population living within urbanized areas
  • 90.7%: Percent of population in Puerto Rico living within urbanized areas
  • 16: Number of urbanized areas with populations of 2,500,000 or more
  • 41: Number of urbanized areas with populations of 1,000,000 or more
  • 179: Number of urbanized areas with populations of 200,000 or more
  • 36: Number of new urbanized areas
  • 2,534.4 persons per square mile: Overall urbanized area population density in the U.S.

Most Densely Populated Urbanized Areas

  • 9 of the 10 most densely populated urbanized areas are in the West
  • 7 of the 10 most densely populated urbanized areas are in California
  • 2,534.4 persons per square mile is the overall population density of the US urbanized areas
Urbanized AreaPopulationLand Area
(square miles)
Density
Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA12,150,9961,736.06,999.3
San Francisco--Oakland, CA3,281,212523.66,266.4
San Jose, CA1,664,496286.05,820.3
Delano, CA54,3729.95,482.7
New York--Newark, NY--NJ--CT18,351,2953,450.25,318.9
Davis, CA72,79414.15,156.6
Lompoc, CA51,50910.74,815.7
Urban Honolulu, HI802,459170.24,715.6
Woodland, CA55,51312.24,550.8
Las Vegas--Henderson, NV1,886,011416.84,524.5

Most Populous Urbanized Areas

  • Top 3 urbanized areas have not changed since the 1950 Census when urbanized areas were first delineated
Urbanized AreaPopulationLand Area
(square miles)
Density
New York--Newark, NY--NJ--CT18,351,2953,450.25,318.9
Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA12,150,9961,736.06,999.3
Chicago, IL--IN8,608,208 2,442.7 3,524.0
Miami, FL 5,502,379 1,238.6 4,442.4
Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD 5,441,567 1,981.4 2,746.4
Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX 5,121,892 1,779.1 2,878.9
Houston, TX 4,944,332 1,660.0 2,978.5
Washington, DC--VA--MD 4,586,770 1,321.7 3,470.3
Atlanta, GA 4,515,419 2,645.4 1,706.9
Boston, MA--NH--RI 4,181,019 1,873.5 2,231.7

Most Populous, Most Densely Populated, and Largest in Area (U.S. and Puerto Rico)

  • New York--Newark, NY--NJ--CT urbanized area: Most populous urban area with 18,351,295 people
  • Roswell, NM urban cluster: Most populous urban cluster with 49,727 people
  • Richgrove, CA urban cluster: Highest urban area and urban cluster population density with 10,016 persons per square mile
  • Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area: Highest urbanized area population density with 6,999.3 persons per square mile
  • New York--Newark, NY--NJ--CT urbanized area: Largest land area at 3,450 square miles

Least Populous, Least Densely Populated, and Smallest in Area (U.S. and Puerto Rico)

  • Lake Rancho Viejo, CA urban cluster: Least populous urban area and urban cluster with 2,500 people (the minimum population for recognition as an urban area)
  • Pascagoula, MS urbanized area: Least populous urbanized area with 50,248 people
  • Centre, AL urban cluster: Lowest urban area and urban cluster population density with 363 persons per square mile
  • Hickory, NC urbanized area: Lowest urbanized area population density with 811.1 persons per square mile
  • Richgrove, CA urban cluster: Smallest land area at 0.29 square miles

New Urbanized Areas for the 2010 Census

  • Albany, OR
  • Arroyo Grande--Grover Beach, CA
  • Beckley, WV
  • Bloomsburg--Berwick, PA
  • Cape Girardeau, MO--IL
  • Carbondale, IL
  • Cartersville, GA
  • Casa Grande, AZ
  • Chambersburg, PA
  • Conway, AR
  • Daphne--Fairhope, AL
  • Delano, CA
  • East Stroudsburg, PA--NJ
  • Grand Island, NE
  • Grants Pass, OR
  • Hammond, LA
  • Homosassa Springs--Beverly Hills--Citrus Springs, FL
  • Hanover, PA
  • Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Kahului, HI
  • Lake Havasu City, AZ
  • Lexington Park--California--Chesapeake Ranch Estates, MD
  • Los Lunas, NM
  • Manhattan, KS
  • Mankato, MN
  • Midland, MI
  • New Bern, NC
  • San Marcos, TX
  • Sebring--Avon Park, FL
  • Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Staunton--Waynesboro, VA
  • Walla Walla, WA--OR
  • Watertown, NY
  • West Bend, WI
  • Williamsburg, VA
  • Woodland, CA



Source: U.S. Census Bureau | Geography | (301) 763-1128 |  Last Revised: March 07, 2013