Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

Disability

Skip top of page navigation
You are here: Census.govPeople and HouseholdsDisability MainPublications › › Americans with Disabilities: 2002 - Table 7

Americans with Disabilities: 2002 - Table 7

Table 7. Disability Status of Children Under 15 Years Old: 2002
(June-September 2002 data from the Survey of Income and Program Participation)


Category   Both Sexes     Male     Female  
Number 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
Percent 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
Number 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
Percent 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
Number 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
Percent 90-
percent
C.I. (±)
AGE 
Under 3 Years11,843529100.0(NA)6,048382100.0(NA)5,795374100.0(NA)
With a disability235762.00.6144602.40.791471.60.6
  With a developmental delay225741.90.6140592.30.785461.50.5
  Difficulty moving arms or legs49350.40.324240.40.325250.40.3
With no disability11,60852498.00.65,90437897.60.75,70437198.40.6
3 TO 5 Years11,601524100.0(NA)5,954379100.0(NA)5,647370100.0(NA)
With a disability4171013.60.9269814.51.0148602.60.7
  With a developmental delay376963.20.8228753.80.9148602.60.7
  Difficulty walking, running,
   or playing
155621.30.5108521.80.647340.80.4
With no disability11,18551596.40.95,68537195.51.05,49936597.40.7
6 TO 14 Years37,161894100.0(NA)18,998662100.0(NA)18,163648100.0(NA)
With a disability4,03231310.90.82,52824913.30.91,5041928.30.7
  Severe1,4431883.90.58871484.70.55561173.10.4
  Not Severe3,0172718.10.71,95921910.30.81,0581615.80.6
With no disability33,12985189.10.816,47061986.70.916,65962291.70.7
Difficulty doing regular schoolwork2,6072527.00.71,6622028.70.79451525.20.6
Difficulty getting along with others5771191.60.3374962.00.4204711.10.3
With one or more selected conditions3,1382778.40.72,08722611.00.81,0511615.80.6
  A learning disability1,0821632.90.46661283.50.54161012.30.4
  Mental retardation226750.60.2169650.90.256370.30.1
  Other developmental disability1256790.70.2174650.90.282450.50.2
  Other developmental condition11,0391602.80.45861203.10.44531062.50.4
With a developmental disability
 or condition2
1,2171733.30.57141333.80.55041112.80.4
Used a wheelchair or electric scooter77440.20.154360.30.123240.10.1
Used a cane/crutches/walker44330.10.128260.10.116200.10.1
Had used for 6 months or more29270.10.124240.10.15110.00.0
Difficulty seeing words/letters189680.50.296490.50.293480.50.2
  Severe42320.10.125250.10.117200.10.1
  Not severe147600.40.271420.40.276430.40.2
Difficulty hearing conversation203710.50.2122550.60.282450.50.2
  Severe39310.10.118210.10.121230.10.1
  Not severe164640.40.2104510.50.261390.30.1
Difficulty with speech7691382.10.45251142.80.4245781.30.3
  Severe135580.40.289470.50.245330.20.1
  Not severe6351251.70.34351032.30.4199701.10.3
Difficulty walking or running7411352.00.44131012.20.4328901.80.3
Activities of Daily Living 
With an ADL limitation225740.60.2147600.80.278440.40.2
  Needed personal assistance179660.50.2112530.60.267410.40.2
  Did not need personal assistance46340.10.134290.20.112170.10.1
Difficulty getting around inside113530.30.177440.40.236300.20.1
  Needed personal assistance87460.20.155370.30.132280.20.1
  Did not need personal assistance26250.10.122230.10.14100.00.0
Difficulty getting in/out of bed/chair88470.20.153360.30.135290.20.1
  Needed personal assistance77440.20.150350.30.127260.10.1
  Did not need personal assistance10160.00.0390.00.08140.00.1
Difficulty taking a bath or shower151610.40.293480.50.257370.30.1
  Needed personal assistance139590.40.284460.40.255370.30.1
  Did not need personal assistance12170.00.010160.10.1270.00.0
Difficulty dressing149610.40.290470.50.259380.30.1
  Needed personal assistance144600.40.288470.50.256370.30.1
  Did not need personal assistance5110.00.0390.00.0270.00
Difficulty eating79440.20.159380.30.120220.10.1
  Needed personal assistance76430.20.156370.30.120220.10.1
  Did not need personal assistance390.00.0390.00.0000.00.0
Difficulty getting to/using toilet97490.30.160380.30.137300.20.1
  Needed personal assistance88470.20.160380.30.128260.20.1
  Did not need personal assistance9150.00.0000.00.09150.00.1


Source: U.S. Census Bureau | Disability |  Last Revised: 2013-02-25T14:30:21.246-05:00