Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA


Census
2000
Population
Occupying
Same
Residence
1995-2000
(Nonmovers)
Moved
Within
Same
County
Moved to
Different
County
in
New York..., NY-NJ-PA
Moved to
New York..., NY-NJ-PA
Moved from
New York..., NY-NJ-PA
Gross
Migration
Gross
Migration
Rate
Net
Migration
Net
Migration
Rate
18,323,00210,509,2213,503,9101,500,591686,3571,510,1232,196,480129.0-823,766-48.4


Metro Area TitleInmigrants
to
New York..., NY-NJ-PA
Outmigrants
from
New York..., NY-NJ-PA
Gross
Migration
Net
Migration
Migration
Efficiency
Abilene, TX81139220-58-26.4
Akron, OH7781,3422,120-564-26.6
Albany, GA232599831-367-44.2
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY12,11020,02232,132-7,912-24.6
Albuquerque, NM1,6802,7394,419-1,059-24.0
Alexandria, LA2779106-52-49.1
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ11,05732,23743,294-21,180-48.9
Altoona, PA201287488-86-17.6
Amarillo, TX82199281-117-41.6
Ames, IA1501002505020.0
Anchorage, AK3819711,352-590-43.6
Anderson, IN4332751114.7
Anderson, SC92554646-462-71.5
Ann Arbor, MI2,9182,3545,27256410.7
Anniston-Oxford, AL37223260-186-71.5
Appleton, WI149250399-101-25.3
Asheville, NC4651,9632,428-1,498-61.7
Athens-Clarke County, GA4377811,218-344-28.2
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA11,84348,46960,312-36,626-60.7
Atlantic City, NJ4,5886,34510,933-1,757-16.1
Auburn-Opelika, AL160181341-21-6.2
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC5892,3902,979-1,801-60.5
Austin-Round Rock, TX3,3283,3606,688-32-0.5
Bakersfield, CA8363021,13853446.9
Baltimore-Towson, MD10,12822,24432,372-12,116-37.4
Bangor, ME297361658-64-9.7
Barnstable Town, MA8022,7003,502-1,898-54.2
Baton Rouge, LA4978041,301-307-23.6
Battle Creek, MI104198302-94-31.1
Bay City, MI31316200.0
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX97296393-199-50.6
Bellingham, WA9383176105.7
Bend, OR45104149-59-39.6
Billings, MT110125235-15-6.4
Binghamton, NY4,5607,49512,055-2,935-24.3
Birmingham-Hoover, AL5581,5012,059-943-45.8
Bismarck, ND4767114-20-17.5
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA5371,0841,621-547-33.7
Bloomington, IN8456831,52816210.6
Bloomington-Normal, IL135330465-195-41.9
Boise City-Nampa, ID296456752-160-21.3
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH31,73847,36079,098-15,622-19.8
Boulder, CO1,6342,2173,851-583-15.1
Bowling Green, KY84184268-100-37.3
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA249438687-189-27.5
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT17,38040,38757,767-23,007-39.8
Bristol, VA15127142-112-78.9
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX151188339-37-10.9
Brunswick, GA48503551-455-82.6
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY7,2957,28614,58190.1
Burlington, NC3611,1121,473-751-51.0
Burlington-South Burlington, VT1,3282,2203,548-892-25.1
Canton-Massillon, OH266404670-138-20.6
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL1,2088,6069,814-7,398-75.4
Carson City, NV19104123-85-69.1
Casper, WY313465-3-4.6
Cedar Rapids, IA126220346-94-27.2
Champaign-Urbana, IL8114871,29832425.0
Charleston, WV279453732-174-23.8
Charleston-North Charleston, SC1,7336,5748,307-4,841-58.3
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC2,33716,36018,697-14,023-75.0
Charlottesville, VA1,8683,0474,915-1,179-24.0
Chattanooga, TN-GA1768341,010-658-65.1
Cheyenne, WY53117170-64-37.6
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI20,14822,50242,650-2,354-5.5
Chico, CA1491032524618.3
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN3,4123,8227,234-410-5.7
Clarksville, TN-KY3831,1481,531-765-50.0
Cleveland, TN99121220-22-10.0
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH3,6545,6759,329-2,021-21.7
Coeur d'Alene, ID7102109-95-87.2
College Station-Bryan, TX43722566221232.0
Colorado Springs, CO9931,9912,984-998-33.4
Columbia, MO278287565-9-1.6
Columbia, SC1,4575,6397,096-4,182-58.9
Columbus, GA-AL3991,4211,820-1,022-56.2
Columbus, IN81491303224.6
Columbus, OH2,9615,1588,119-2,197-27.1
Corpus Christi, TX334358692-24-3.5
Corvallis, OR74100174-26-14.9
Cumberland, MD-WV73301374-228-61.0
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6,82513,85020,675-7,025-34.0
Dalton, GA32262294-230-78.2
Danville, IL6928974142.3
Danville, VA181595776-414-53.4
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL2341744086014.7
Dayton, OH8231,4992,322-676-29.1
Decatur, AL6133139-127-91.4
Decatur, IL153550-20-40.0
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL1,8267,4359,261-5,609-60.6
Denver-Aurora, CO2,9989,44112,439-6,443-51.8
Des Moines, IA291462753-171-22.7
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI4,6107,17711,787-2,567-21.8
Dothan, AL18285303-267-88.1
Dover, DE3711,7372,108-1,366-64.8
Dubuque, IA166480-48-60.0
Duluth, MN-WI150135285155.3
Durham, NC2,7336,3439,076-3,610-39.8
Eau Claire, WI92401325239.4
El Centro, CA6289151-27-17.9
Elizabethtown, KY297252549458.2
Elkhart-Goshen, IN52155207-103-49.8
Elmira, NY292406698-114-16.3
El Paso, TX5977021,299-105-8.1
Erie, PA264634898-370-41.2
Eugene-Springfield, OR508469977394.0
Evansville, IN-KY279256535234.3
Fairbanks, AK16616533110.3
Fargo, ND-MN8693179-7-3.9
Farmington, NM7607676100.0
Fayetteville, NC1,3033,8595,162-2,556-49.5
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO194328522-134-25.7
Flagstaff, AZ280346626-66-10.5
Flint, MI214415629-201-32.0
Florence, AL68894-82-87.2
Florence, SC4051,7942,199-1,389-63.2
Fond du Lac, WI86674-58-78.4
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO4588591,317-401-30.4
Fort Smith, AR-OK24220244-196-80.3
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL184450634-266-42.0
Fort Wayne, IN241599840-358-42.6
Fresno, CA4395831,022-144-14.1
Gadsden, AL86601462617.8
Gainesville, FL1,2241,4632,687-239-8.9
Gainesville, GA42563605-521-86.1
Glens Falls, NY1,2091,5882,797-379-13.6
Goldsboro, NC67761828-694-83.8
Grand Forks, ND-MN71541251713.6
Grand Junction, CO08080-80-100.0
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI5161,0931,609-577-35.9
Great Falls, MT837816153.1
Greeley, CO104140244-36-14.8
Green Bay, WI182188370-6-1.6
Greensboro-High Point, NC1,1995,2126,411-4,013-62.6
Greenville, NC2921,3781,670-1,086-65.0
Greenville, SC6772,9963,673-2,319-63.1
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS112670782-558-71.4
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV172826998-654-65.5
Hanford-Corcoran, CA119129248-10-4.0
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA1,6583,1884,846-1,530-31.6
Harrisonburg, VA3041,0821,386-778-56.1
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT6,51411,71518,229-5,201-28.5
Hattiesburg, MS5169120-18-15.0
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC2558871,142-632-55.3
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA2641,0121,276-748-58.6
Holland-Grand Haven, MI44285329-241-73.3
Honolulu, HI2,1232,7734,896-650-13.3
Hot Springs, AR285987-31-35.6
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA0135135-135-100.0
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX6,66312,67119,334-6,008-31.1
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH148308456-160-35.1
Huntsville, AL2967691,065-473-44.4
Idaho Falls, ID36104140-68-48.6
Indianapolis, IN1,2883,5064,794-2,218-46.3
Iowa City, IA41329771011616.3
Ithaca, NY3,7765,5799,355-1,803-19.3
Jackson, MI4728751925.3
Jackson, MS244442686-198-28.9
Jackson, TN34110144-76-52.8
Jacksonville, FL2,5089,36611,874-6,858-57.8
Jacksonville, NC7782,2132,991-1,435-48.0
Janesville, WI39116155-77-49.7
Jefferson City, MO48166214-118-55.1
Johnson City, TN142245387-103-26.6
Johnstown, PA201317518-116-22.4
Jonesboro, AR385391-15-16.5
Joplin, MO19108127-89-70.1
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI55029884825229.7
Kankakee-Bradley, IL165369-37-53.6
Kansas City, MO-KS2,3192,9535,272-634-12.0
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA128992272912.8
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX5552,0032,558-1,448-56.6
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA62242304-180-59.2
Kingston, NY3,5818,60112,182-5,020-41.2
Knoxville, TN7798451,624-66-4.1
Kokomo, IN50185235-135-57.4
La Crosse, WI-MN118201389871.0
Lafayette, IN55528083527532.9
Lafayette, LA104178282-74-26.2
Lake Charles, LA46200246-154-62.6
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL4843,9114,395-3,427-78.0
Lancaster, PA1,2813,8845,165-2,603-50.4
Lansing-East Lansing, MI9436241,56731920.4
Laredo, TX36147183-111-60.7
Las Cruces, NM253401654-148-22.6
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV2,08413,52415,608-11,440-73.3
Lawrence, KS37217554719736.0
Lawton, OK180640820-460-56.1
Lebanon, PA1961,0401,236-844-68.3
Lewiston, ID-WA01515-15-100.0
Lewiston-Auburn, ME171455626-284-45.4
Lexington-Fayette, KY3898351,224-446-36.4
Lima, OH1684100-68-68.0
Lincoln, NE42822164920731.9
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR5115751,086-64-5.9
Logan, UT-ID133501838345.4
Longview, TX128107235218.9
Longview-Kelso, WA131427-1-3.7
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA30,67939,46770,146-8,788-12.5
Louisville, KY-IN1,2571,8133,070-556-18.1
Lubbock, TX1681333013511.6
Lynchburg, VA3231,4841,807-1,161-64.3
Macon, GA138714852-576-67.6
Madera, CA166783-51-61.4
Madison, WI1,7611,6003,3611614.8
Manchester-Nashua, NH8943,0193,913-2,125-54.3
Mansfield, OH6858126107.9
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX265344609-79-13.0
Medford, OR38193231-155-67.1
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,3392,4783,817-1,139-29.8
Merced, CA1761363124012.8
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL33,124136,078169,202-102,954-60.8
Michigan City-La Porte, IN3698134-62-46.3
Midland, TX79581372115.3
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI1,7202,0253,745-305-8.1
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,7596,44610,205-2,687-26.3
Missoula, MT84179263-95-36.1
Mobile, AL4346051,039-171-16.5
Modesto, CA200273473-73-15.4
Monroe, LA85113198-28-14.1
Monroe, MI2496120-72-60.0
Montgomery, AL236718954-482-50.5
Morgantown, WV4928831,375-391-28.4
Morristown, TN35130165-95-57.6
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA244367-19-28.4
Muncie, IN6554119119.2
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI78167245-89-36.3
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC2853,7874,072-3,502-86.0
Napa, CA144276420-132-31.4
Naples-Marco Island, FL6435,5926,235-4,949-79.4
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN1,8613,9115,772-2,050-35.5
New Haven-Milford, CT8,07414,63222,706-6,558-28.9
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA2,9283,4226,350-494-7.8
Niles-Benton Harbor, MI214398612-184-30.1
Norwich-New London, CT1,4933,8195,312-2,326-43.8
Ocala, FL5614,1074,668-3,546-76.0
Ocean City, NJ2,1582,1844,342-26-0.6
Odessa, TX192948-10-20.8
Ogden-Clearfield, UT286573859-287-33.4
Oklahoma City, OK9321,0982,030-166-8.2
Olympia, WA225248473-23-4.9
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA9101,0321,942-122-6.3
Orlando, FL6,03241,89047,922-35,858-74.8
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI107821892513.2
Owensboro, KY3615512141.2
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA8661,3722,238-506-22.6
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL1,4638,3819,844-6,918-70.3
Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL230380610-150-24.6
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH68162230-94-40.9
Pascagoula, MS48156204-108-52.9
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL4091,5751,984-1,166-58.8
Peoria, IL137802175726.3
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD49,38782,177131,564-32,790-24.9
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ5,00019,47724,477-14,477-59.1
Pine Bluff, AR164965-33-50.8
Pittsburgh, PA6,4837,04413,527-561-4.1
Pittsfield, MA1,1781,8863,064-708-23.1
Pocatello, ID5254106-2-1.9
Portland-South Portland, ME1,5793,0114,590-1,432-31.2
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA2,1113,7815,892-1,670-28.3
Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL1,6538,96610,619-7,313-68.9
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY21,46351,75473,217-30,291-41.4
Prescott, AZ154733887-579-65.3
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA7,22315,71522,938-8,492-37.0
Provo-Orem, UT5475921,139-45-4.0
Pueblo, CO116203319-87-27.3
Punta Gorda, FL5033,0613,564-2,558-71.8
Racine, WI126167293-41-14.0
Raleigh-Cary, NC2,28712,10514,392-9,818-68.2
Rapid City, SD11126137-115-83.9
Reading, PA1,2624,8436,105-3,581-58.7
Redding, CA153247-17-36.2
Reno-Sparks, NV3546691,023-315-30.8
Richmond, VA3,65212,28515,937-8,633-54.2
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA2,4544,6127,066-2,158-30.5
Roanoke, VA4811,7922,273-1,311-57.7
Rochester, MN156179335-23-6.9
Rochester, NY9,0879,61718,704-530-2.8
Rockford, IL167221388-54-13.9
Rocky Mount, NC1719171,088-746-68.6
Rome, GA27180207-153-73.9
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville, CA1,4272,0723,499-645-18.4
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI104117221-13-5.9
St. Cloud, MN89133222-44-19.8
St. George, UT29142171-113-66.1
St. Joseph, MO-KS5361114-8-7.0
St. Louis, MO-IL3,5203,7417,261-221-3.0
Salem, OR129210339-81-23.9
Salinas, CA356552908-196-21.6
Salisbury, MD3951,1241,519-729-48.0
Salt Lake City, UT1,1421,7402,882-598-20.7
San Angelo, TX101171272-70-25.7
San Antonio, TX1,4682,5824,050-1,114-27.5
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA6,39611,52817,924-5,132-28.6
Sandusky, OH90321225847.5
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA14,98523,24038,225-8,255-21.6
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA3,1936,6509,843-3,457-35.1
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA186264450-78-17.3
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA7679301,697-163-9.6
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA6266321,258-6-0.5
Santa Fe, NM4286601,088-232-21.3
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA397564961-167-17.4
Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL1,3179,65710,974-8,340-76.0
Savannah, GA8412,1803,021-1,339-44.3
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA3,5086,54610,054-3,038-30.2
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA5,4438,63514,078-3,192-22.7
Sheboygan, WI06161-61-100.0
Sherman-Denison, TX26115141-89-63.1
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA222460682-238-34.9
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD53131184-78-42.4
Sioux Falls, SD102159261-57-21.8
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI6519001,551-249-16.1
Spartanburg, SC3338441,177-511-43.4
Spokane, WA193274467-81-17.3
Springfield, IL139177316-38-12.0
Springfield, MA3,7806,87110,651-3,091-29.0
Springfield, MO205438643-233-36.2
Springfield, OH97104201-7-3.5
State College, PA1,5072,5214,028-1,014-25.2
Stockton, CA221324545-103-18.9
Sumter, SC2691,1201,389-851-61.3
Syracuse, NY9,5317,95717,4881,5749.0
Tallahassee, FL9471,9042,851-957-33.6
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL8,26542,26850,533-34,003-67.3
Terre Haute, IN121236357-115-32.2
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR58110168-52-31.0
Toledo, OH6065021,1081049.4
Topeka, KS58116174-58-33.3
Trenton-Ewing, NJ17,91323,82741,740-5,914-14.2
Tucson, AZ1,7954,1085,903-2,313-39.2
Tulsa, OK5111,0541,565-543-34.7
Tuscaloosa, AL189316505-127-25.1
Tyler, TX138145283-7-2.5
Utica-Rome, NY3,8973,1517,04874610.6
Valdosta, GA49360409-311-76.0
Vallejo-Fairfield, CA2688111,079-543-50.3
Vero Beach, FL3472,4342,781-2,087-75.0
Victoria, TX284068-12-17.6
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ1,6873,4935,180-1,806-34.9
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC6,45223,35229,804-16,900-56.7
Visalia-Porterville, CA102151253-49-19.4
Waco, TX128146274-18-6.6
Warner Robins, GA38232270-194-71.9
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV29,90451,73581,639-21,831-26.7
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA102531554931.6
Wausau, WI235679-33-41.8
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH52119171-67-39.2
Wenatchee, WA285332369.7
Wheeling, WV-OH79111190-32-16.8
Wichita, KS337433770-96-12.5
Wichita Falls, TX116282398-166-41.7
Williamsport, PA408418826-10-1.2
Wilmington, NC8015,2286,029-4,427-73.4
Winchester, VA-WV147500647-353-54.6
Winston-Salem, NC8582,9503,808-2,092-54.9
Worcester, MA1,8946,1478,041-4,253-52.9
Yakima, WA125283408-158-38.7
York-Hanover, PA7182,5873,305-1,869-56.6
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA4511,1321,583-681-43.0
Yuba City-Marysville, CA2674100-48-48.0
Yuma, AZ2231814044210.4
Total Metropolitan Statistical Areas Migration623,5441,365,3981,988,942-741,854-37.3
Total Outside Metropolitan Statistical Areas Migration62,813144,725207,538-81,912-39.5
Total Migration686,3571,510,1232,196,480-823,766-37.5