Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA


Census
2000
Population
Occupying
Same
Residence
1995-2000
(Nonmovers)
Moved
Within
Same
County
Moved to
Different
County
in
Riverside-S.B...., CA
Moved to
Riverside-S.B...., CA
Moved from
Riverside-S.B...., CA
Gross
Migration
Gross
Migration
Rate
Net
Migration
Net
Migration
Rate
3,254,8211,422,661878,86185,173525,099446,945972,044343.078,15427.6


Metro Area TitleInmigrants
to
Riverside-S.B...., CA
Outmigrants
from
Riverside-S.B...., CA
Gross
Migration
Net
Migration
Migration
Efficiency
Abilene, TX30119149-89-59.7
Akron, OH178217395-39-9.9
Albany, GA127511787642.7
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY32816949715932.0
Albuquerque, NM9731,4502,423-477-19.7
Alexandria, LA8508585100.0
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ2692204894910.0
Altoona, PA4519642640.6
Amarillo, TX63170233-107-45.9
Ames, IA82735-19-54.3
Anchorage, AK4595501,009-91-9.0
Anderson, IN45428733.4
Anderson, SC71522-8-36.4
Ann Arbor, MI138199337-61-18.1
Anniston-Oxford, AL100301307053.8
Appleton, WI116273-51-69.9
Asheville, NC71112183-41-22.4
Athens-Clarke County, GA2883111-55-49.5
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA1,1753,1124,287-1,937-45.2
Atlantic City, NJ445498-10-10.2
Auburn-Opelika, AL312253917.0
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC132286418-154-36.8
Austin-Round Rock, TX6051,3131,918-708-36.9
Bakersfield, CA4,16310,01114,174-5,848-41.3
Baltimore-Towson, MD8509461,796-96-5.3
Bangor, ME407473370.2
Barnstable Town, MA9095185-5-2.7
Baton Rouge, LA172446618-274-44.3
Battle Creek, MI5694150-38-25.3
Bay City, MI00000.0
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX212245457-33-7.2
Bellingham, WA273299572-26-4.5
Bend, OR398514912-116-12.7
Billings, MT160243403-83-20.6
Binghamton, NY99221217763.6
Birmingham-Hoover, AL326452778-126-16.2
Bismarck, ND49429177.7
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA459543666.7
Bloomington, IN807515553.2
Bloomington-Normal, IL105521575333.8
Boise City-Nampa, ID7141,5562,270-842-37.1
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH1,0929672,0591256.1
Boulder, CO221396617-175-28.4
Bowling Green, KY53100153-47-30.7
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA5518511,402-300-21.4
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT35319154416229.8
Bristol, VA107282-62-75.6
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX90116206-26-12.6
Brunswick, GA4823712535.2
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY33322956210418.5
Burlington, NC2480104-56-53.8
Burlington-South Burlington, VT71291004242.0
Canton-Massillon, OH23234257-211-82.1
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL41111152-70-46.1
Carson City, NV233335568-102-18.0
Casper, WY105431486241.9
Cedar Rapids, IA153166319-13-4.1
Champaign-Urbana, IL5759116-2-1.7
Charleston, WV314071-9-12.7
Charleston-North Charleston, SC149517666-368-55.3
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC2479041,151-657-57.1
Charlottesville, VA6294156-32-20.5
Chattanooga, TN-GA245373618-128-20.7
Cheyenne, WY13413426800.0
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI4,3403,9488,2883924.7
Chico, CA9889771,965110.6
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN5259101,435-385-26.8
Clarksville, TN-KY320435755-115-15.2
Cleveland, TN3812502652.0
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH4775691,046-92-8.8
Coeur d'Alene, ID116604720-488-67.8
College Station-Bryan, TX7180151-9-6.0
Colorado Springs, CO1,0762,0763,152-1,000-31.7
Columbia, MO74122196-48-24.5
Columbia, SC177263440-86-19.5
Columbus, GA-AL51133985017220.2
Columbus, IN01414-14-100.0
Columbus, OH4836031,086-120-11.0
Corpus Christi, TX2872185056913.7
Corvallis, OR15114729841.3
Cumberland, MD-WV93039-21-53.8
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX2,3225,1967,518-2,874-38.2
Dalton, GA72431-17-54.8
Danville, IL077-7-100.0
Danville, VA709796177.2
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL27014041013031.7
Dayton, OH204526730-322-44.1
Decatur, AL4082122-42-34.4
Decatur, IL34346800.0
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL89100189-11-5.8
Denver-Aurora, CO2,4895,1007,589-2,611-34.4
Des Moines, IA236316552-80-14.5
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI1,4801,5263,006-46-1.5
Dothan, AL83381214537.2
Dover, DE06868-68-100.0
Dubuque, IA86977-61-79.2
Duluth, MN-WI6136142-130-91.5
Durham, NC1751012767426.8
Eau Claire, WI1491105-77-73.3
El Centro, CA3,7173,3497,0663685.2
Elizabethtown, KY3322445768815.3
Elkhart-Goshen, IN59235294-176-59.9
Elmira, NY97483-65-78.3
El Paso, TX1,4101,1202,53029011.5
Erie, PA1601062665420.3
Eugene-Springfield, OR7348091,543-75-4.9
Evansville, IN-KY79244323-165-51.1
Fairbanks, AK2511874386414.6
Fargo, ND-MN1681312993712.4
Farmington, NM101217318-116-36.5
Fayetteville, NC7015071,20819416.1
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO2859981,283-713-55.6
Flagstaff, AZ342485827-143-17.3
Flint, MI1681312993712.4
Florence, AL02727-27-100.0
Florence, SC385189-13-14.6
Fond du Lac, WI21102123-81-65.9
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO186450636-264-41.5
Fort Smith, AR-OK136523659-387-58.7
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL88288376-200-53.2
Fort Wayne, IN129293422-164-38.9
Fresno, CA2,6442,3955,0392494.9
Gadsden, AL04646-46-100.0
Gainesville, FL6291153-29-19.0
Gainesville, GA06262-62-100.0
Glens Falls, NY154191157.9
Goldsboro, NC46215261-169-64.8
Grand Forks, ND-MN108561645231.7
Grand Junction, CO226393619-167-27.0
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI209369578-160-27.7
Great Falls, MT8791178-4-2.2
Greeley, CO98325423-227-53.7
Green Bay, WI104117221-13-5.9
Greensboro-High Point, NC96237333-141-42.3
Greenville, NC444993-5-5.4
Greenville, SC184244428-60-14.0
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS57403460-346-75.2
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV64130194-66-34.0
Hanford-Corcoran, CA7004,2404,940-3,540-71.7
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA87120207-33-15.9
Harrisonburg, VA1392015911974.8
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT232294526-62-11.8
Hattiesburg, MS184664-28-43.8
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC21227248-206-83.1
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA178422600-244-40.7
Holland-Grand Haven, MI1481032514517.9
Honolulu, HI2,4451,3933,8381,05227.4
Hot Springs, AR107129236-22-9.3
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA1796113-79-69.9
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX2,1662,8815,047-715-14.2
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH74136210-62-29.5
Huntsville, AL162214376-52-13.8
Idaho Falls, ID128239367-111-30.2
Indianapolis, IN4411,0491,490-608-40.8
Iowa City, IA6676142-10-7.0
Ithaca, NY27118145-91-62.8
Jackson, MI124456-32-57.1
Jackson, MS109305414-196-47.3
Jackson, TN65136201-71-35.3
Jacksonville, FL325594919-269-29.3
Jacksonville, NC1,0898441,93324512.7
Janesville, WI13137150-124-82.7
Jefferson City, MO5056106-6-5.7
Johnson City, TN43115158-72-45.6
Johnstown, PA2786113-59-52.2
Jonesboro, AR4456100-12-12.0
Joplin, MO112237349-125-35.8
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI93179272-86-31.6
Kankakee-Bradley, IL295988-30-34.1
Kansas City, MO-KS9571,8742,831-917-32.4
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA361370731-9-1.2
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX8311,0821,913-251-13.1
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA155873-43-58.9
Kingston, NY22426-22-84.6
Knoxville, TN179401580-222-38.3
Kokomo, IN152540-10-25.0
La Crosse, WI-MN0105105-105-100.0
Lafayette, IN8296178-14-7.9
Lafayette, LA5366119-13-10.9
Lake Charles, LA62183245-121-49.4
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL76288364-212-58.2
Lancaster, PA133551887841.5
Lansing-East Lansing, MI1461082543815.0
Laredo, TX160172332-12-3.6
Las Cruces, NM3963197157710.8
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV6,18920,88827,077-14,699-54.3
Lawrence, KS6888156-20-12.8
Lawton, OK308253561559.8
Lebanon, PA74281024645.1
Lewiston, ID-WA43175218-132-60.6
Lewiston-Auburn, ME342660813.3
Lexington-Fayette, KY6286148-24-16.2
Lima, OH2310331339.4
Lincoln, NE95237332-142-42.8
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR262734996-472-47.4
Logan, UT-ID119342461-223-48.4
Longview, TX51171222-120-54.1
Longview-Kelso, WA76223299-147-49.2
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA289,413134,848424,261154,56536.4
Louisville, KY-IN300600900-300-33.3
Lubbock, TX105209314-104-33.1
Lynchburg, VA0102102-102-100.0
Macon, GA1785723512151.5
Madera, CA6198621,481-243-16.4
Madison, WI2071473546016.9
Manchester-Nashua, NH5478132-24-18.2
Mansfield, OH62531-19-61.3
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX264339603-75-12.4
Medford, OR3619141,275-553-43.4
Memphis, TN-MS-AR4747501,224-276-22.5
Merced, CA7174691,18624820.9
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL1,6262,0233,649-397-10.9
Michigan City-La Porte, IN293766-8-12.1
Midland, TX63158221-95-43.0
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI398430828-32-3.9
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI1,1992,0603,259-861-26.4
Missoula, MT101185286-84-29.4
Mobile, AL196165361318.6
Modesto, CA1,7101,0872,79762322.3
Monroe, LA1999118-80-67.8
Monroe, MI5325782835.9
Montgomery, AL19169188-150-79.8
Morgantown, WV27235048.0
Morristown, TN325183-19-22.9
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA178225403-47-11.7
Muncie, IN31113144-82-56.9
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI336598-32-32.7
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC73108181-35-19.3
Napa, CA6015371,138645.6
Naples-Marco Island, FL96163259-67-25.9
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN4001,1071,507-707-46.9
New Haven-Milford, CT197226423-29-6.9
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA9966131,60938323.8
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA4,6122,4547,0662,15830.5
Niles-Benton Harbor, MI37710448127356.8
Norwich-New London, CT94175269-81-30.1
Ocala, FL60106166-46-27.7
Ocean City, NJ54146-36-78.3
Odessa, TX13164177-151-85.3
Ogden-Clearfield, UT5301,1711,701-641-37.7
Oklahoma City, OK6101,6992,309-1,089-47.2
Olympia, WA302472774-170-22.0
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA3808021,182-422-35.7
Orlando, FL4739461,419-473-33.3
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI207595-55-57.9
Owensboro, KY176885-51-60.0
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA4,3423,9198,2614235.1
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL141340481-199-41.4
Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL167288455-121-26.6
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH04343-43-100.0
Pascagoula, MS364480-8-10.0
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL262432694-170-24.5
Peoria, IL9581176148.0
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1,4921,3732,8651194.2
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ5,94613,32119,267-7,375-38.3
Pine Bluff, AR3171102-40-39.2
Pittsburgh, PA6935841,2771098.5
Pittsfield, MA215071-29-40.8
Pocatello, ID88195283-107-37.8
Portland-South Portland, ME117862033115.3
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA3,8915,0478,938-1,156-12.9
Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL2289111-67-60.4
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY1651262913913.4
Prescott, AZ8311,5852,416-754-31.2
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA3316901,021-359-35.2
Provo-Orem, UT4032,1082,511-1,705-67.9
Pueblo, CO201320521-119-22.8
Punta Gorda, FL62110172-48-27.9
Racine, WI82146228-64-28.1
Raleigh-Cary, NC134453587-319-54.3
Rapid City, SD129160289-31-10.7
Reading, PA7693169-17-10.1
Redding, CA5939441,537-351-22.8
Reno-Sparks, NV1,2741,8343,108-560-18.0
Richmond, VA3098101,119-501-44.8
Roanoke, VA332558813.8
Rochester, MN5782139-25-18.0
Rochester, NY31117949013226.9
Rockford, IL185261446-76-17.0
Rocky Mount, NC9101110-92-83.6
Rome, GA163450-18-36.0
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville, CA5,1857,74812,933-2,563-19.8
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI435093-7-7.5
St. Cloud, MN5542971313.4
St. George, UT3816441,025-263-25.7
St. Joseph, MO-KS194968-30-44.1
St. Louis, MO-IL9831,8532,836-870-30.7
Salem, OR5378111,348-274-20.3
Salinas, CA1,6387962,43484234.6
Salisbury, MD2495119-71-59.7
Salt Lake City, UT1,8202,6814,501-861-19.1
San Angelo, TX14153167-139-83.2
San Antonio, TX9831,9752,958-992-33.5
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA40,32326,80367,12613,52020.1
Sandusky, OH71421-7-33.3
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA9,4957,38816,8832,10712.5
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA4,7132,8097,5221,90425.3
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA1,4832,3863,869-903-23.3
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA3,7023,2946,9964085.8
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA7668581,624-92-5.7
Santa Fe, NM1978728411038.7
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA1,0861,2162,302-130-5.6
Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL209453662-244-36.9
Savannah, GA1524219411056.7
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA137139276-2-0.7
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA6,5255,81712,3427085.7
Sheboygan, WI5962121-3-2.5
Sherman-Denison, TX62391012322.8
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA76298374-222-59.4
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD138355493-217-44.0
Sioux Falls, SD152268420-116-27.6
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI162363525-201-38.3
Spartanburg, SC918717842.2
Spokane, WA4448771,321-433-32.8
Springfield, IL127371649054.9
Springfield, MA98127225-29-12.9
Springfield, MO250664914-414-45.3
Springfield, OH286593-37-39.8
State College, PA112461586641.8
Stockton, CA9731,9602,933-987-33.7
Sumter, SC5275127-23-18.1
Syracuse, NY173992727427.2
Tallahassee, FL8875163138.0
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL8551,1271,982-272-13.7
Terre Haute, IN9154163-145-89.0
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR995104-86-82.7
Toledo, OH21821643420.5
Topeka, KS177205382-28-7.3
Trenton-Ewing, NJ97491464832.9
Tucson, AZ1,9562,4644,420-508-11.5
Tulsa, OK5201,1041,624-584-36.0
Tuscaloosa, AL336093-27-29.0
Tyler, TX85137222-52-23.4
Utica-Rome, NY4680126-34-27.0
Valdosta, GA2377100-54-54.0
Vallejo-Fairfield, CA1,1991,5682,767-369-13.3
Vero Beach, FL196251352.0
Victoria, TX3570105-35-33.3
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ355489-19-21.3
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC1,1491,1892,338-40-1.7
Visalia-Porterville, CA1,7981,6393,4371594.6
Waco, TX151158309-7-2.3
Warner Robins, GA2180101-59-58.4
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV2,6922,9375,629-245-4.4
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA3115461634.8
Wausau, WI72401123228.6
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH283765-9-13.8
Wenatchee, WA595111087.3
Wheeling, WV-OH1091915.3
Wichita, KS141769910-628-69.0
Wichita Falls, TX76179255-103-40.4
Williamsport, PA71522-8-36.4
Wilmington, NC150185335-35-10.4
Winchester, VA-WV92181107467.3
Winston-Salem, NC102166268-64-23.9
Worcester, MA156249405-93-23.0
Yakima, WA3362575937913.3
York-Hanover, PA79100179-21-11.7
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA167257424-90-21.2
Yuba City-Marysville, CA369569938-200-21.3
Yuma, AZ7761,2071,983-431-21.7
Total Metropolitan Statistical Areas Migration495,630398,002893,63297,62810.9
Total Outside Metropolitan Statistical Areas Migration29,46948,94378,412-19,474-24.8
Total Migration525,099446,945972,04478,1548.0