Skip Main Navigation Skip To Navigation Content

2010 DRIS
Census Responses to Vendor Questions regarding the Draft RFP (sections B and L)

|| Acquisition Home || Who We Are || Opportunities || Marketing to BOC || Toolkits || Helpful Links || General Info || Feedback ||

2010 DRIS home || Library || RFP


1/31/05


  1. QUESTION: Section L.16.1.6.1(c) (4). The section states, "The rates or, if applicable, the rate ranges of the skill categories." Does this apply to the direct labor (salary) rate or fully loaded rate?

    RESPONSE: It applies to direct labor rate.


  2. QUESTION: Table B-1. What is the item "Documentation" referring to? What is the item "Sub task" referring to? What are the 2 columns labeled "Total" referring to?

    RESPONSE: We are deleting the total column in the "Task Labor Summary" chart. The total in the "Travel Summary Chart" refers to the total cost of travel. We are revising the column heading to "Total Cost."


  3. QUESTION: Table B-57. Is Table B-57 to be duplicated for each Level 3 WBS?

    RESPONSE: Yes.


  4. QUESTION: Tables B-4, B-8, B-12, B-16, etc. For the BOMs, the columns are labeled: Description, Quantity, Price, BOE, and Total Cost. Is Price referring to the cost from the vendor? Is BOE referring to a numbering system or is verbiage input to describe the item?

    RESPONSE: BOE column is referring to the CWBS number and title from the appropriate Basis of Estimate (Table B-1) table.


  5. QUESTION: Tables B-40 through B-47 and Tables B-52 through B-53. Are these tables referring to cost or price?

    RESPONSE: They are referring to cost. We've added the word "Cost" to the Total column in Tables B-40 through B-42 and B-53.


  6. QUESTION: Table B-48. Assume "Phase I Total Cost" and "Phase II Total Cost" refers to Total Price. Is this assumption correct? For the third section down (referring to Grand Total of Phases I and II), please reorder the row headings to mirror Phase I and II above.

    RESPONSE: Yes - we are revising the row titles to Total Price. For the third section down (referring to Grand Total of Phases I and II above. We will revise the chart.


  7. QUESTION: Table B-51. For Table B-51, assume the choices for Acquisition Type are: Sole Source and Competition? Please define all columns for this report.

    RESPONSE:
       Source - The name of the subcontractor.
       Acquisition Type - We are revising this column to "Competitive/Non-Competitive."
       Contract Type - For example: Fixed-Price or Cost-Reimbursable.
       Description - A short description of the purpose of the subcontract.
       Proposed Amount - We are changing the title to "Total Cost." This should state the total cost of the subcontract.


  8. QUESTION: In reference to Section L.16.2.3.2, Authorized Attendees, paragraph a) and c), may the contractor have personnel in attendance at the orals, other than the key personnel, to facilitate the technical demonstration?

    RESPONSE: Yes.


  9. QUESTION: Reference: C.4.4.4.5.2 Telephone Workload, Outbound."See Section J, Attachment 8 for call volume by day distributions for the outbound program." Section J, Attachment 8 provides outbound call volumes in aggregate, but does not provide a daily view. Can the Government please provide this information

    RESPONSE: We only have the aggregate outbound call volumes. We will modify the wording in Section C.


  10. QUESTION: Requirement for a phase IB proposal submittal during phase IA. WBS element 3.6 of the Government Phase IA PWBS presented on Page J4-2 of the RFP is titled "Phase IB WBS/Proposal". This would indicate that Development and Submittal of a proposal for Phase IB is a task to be performed as a part of Phase IA. However, in Section F.3.4 "List of Deliverables" and Section C.7 "Milestones" there is no Phase IB proposal listed as a deliverable. Please clarify if the Government intends to have the contractor submit a revised proposal for Phase IB during Phase IA or just the Phase II proposal.

    RESPONSE: Element 3.6 should be titled Phase II WBS/Proposal.


  11. QUESTION: Post DR requirements for phase IA draft acquisition plan. In Section F.3.4 "List of Deliverables" on page F-8 the draft Acquisition Plan Deliverable requirement, due one year after award, is shown as "…Deliver draft Acquisition Plan (2008 DR specific)." However the referenced section F.11 on page F-19 states the following: "The Contractor shall develop, deliver, maintain, and adhere to a draft Acquisition Plan for acquiring the systems, infrastructure and facilities (including identifying all 2008 DR and 2010 Census DRIS sites) needed for the 2008 DR and 2010 DRIS." Please clarify what if any Post DR effort should be addressed in the draft Acquisition Plan due at the end of Phase IA.

    RESPONSE: We will modify the F.3.4 chart entry to match the entry in C.7 and F.11, which reads, "Deliver draft Acquisition Plan for acquiring the systems, infrastructure and facilities (including identifying the 2008 DR (telephone only) and 2010 DRIS sites) needed for the 2008 DR and the 2010 DRIS."


  12. QUESTION: Service Contract Act. Our interpretation of the Service Contract Act (FAR Clause 52.222-41) is that it is not applicable in contracts where the Walsh-Healy Public Contracts Act applies. Based on our understanding of the scope of work, we believe the Walsh-Healy Act does apply. Should the Service Contract Act not be applicable to this solicitation? In addition, we believe the same conclusion applies with respect to the Davis-Bacon Act. Question 1: Our interpretation of the Service Contract Act (FAR Clause 52.222-41) is that it is not applicable in contracts where the Walsh-Healy Public Contracts Act applies. Based on our understanding of the scope of work, we believe the Walsh-Healy Act does apply. Should the Service Contract Act not be applicable to this solicitation? In addition, we believe the same conclusion applies with respect to the Davis-Bacon Act.

    RESPONSE: We will post an answer to this question when we release the RFP.


  13. QUESTION: Patent Indemnity. FAR 52.227-3, Patent Indemnity applies to contracts where specific components are required, including spare parts and services, and where minor modifications are expected to products typically sold or offered for sale to the public in the commercial open market. Based on our understanding of the scope of work, this provision may not be consistent with the proscribed conditions identified in the clause. Is our interpretation of applicability of the scope of work to this clause correct?

    RESPONSE: We will post an answer to this question when we release the RFP.

The following is a corrected response to a question that was posted to the DRIS website on December 10, 2004. All answers to previous questions can be found in the DRIS Library.


  1. ORIGINAL QUESTION: Attachment J-4, Table I Work Breakdown Structure and L.16.1.5.2.6, Volume II, Section 2: Work Breakdown Structure (CWBS). The following alternative approaches to setting up the Program WBS are offered for consideration by the BOC.

    (1) Provide a single Program WBS that is product and service based rather than a PWBS for each phase of the DRIS Program. The Gov't could then require the contractor to (a) extend the WBS to a CWBS to level 3 and below as required, and (b) map the DRIS phases (e.g. IA, IB, II, III) to each level 3 WBS element, and (c) ensure deliverables are identified at a high level.

    (2) Provide for a revised Program WBS is a phase IA that would allow the contractor to keep major elements at a standard WBS numbering system throughout each phase.

    In the example below, the contractor could extend the CWBS under 1.2 to include a Workflow Control System at 1.2.1.

    WBS IA IB II III
    1    DRIS  
    1.1 PROGRAM MGT  
    1.2 DRIS SYSTEM  
    1.3 OPERATIONS  
    1.4 QA/QC  
    1.5 SECURITY  
    1.6 SYSTEM TEST  

    The advantage of these alternative approaches will be to simplify ther reporting and analysis function at the summary levels of the WBS throughout the life cycle of the DRIS program. It also ensures a consistent framework for reporting costs associated with major elements of DRIS (e.g. Workflow Control System) regardless of program phase.

    ORIGINAL RESPONSE: The Census Bureau would prefer separate WBSs for each Phase.

    NEW RESPONSE: The Census Bureau will consider a single WBS instead of four separate WBS's, one for each phase. However, we will not modify the requirements in Section C before releasing the RFP. If a single WBS is jointly agreed upon by the Government and the contractor, we will modify the Section C wording at contract award.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Acquisition Division

Created: 1/31/2005
Last Revised: March 17, 2010