U.S. Department of Commerce

2010 DRIS
Census Responses to Vendor Questions regarding the RFP

|| Acquisition Home || Who We Are || Opportunities || Marketing to BOC || Toolkits || Helpful Links || General Info || Feedback ||

2010 DRIS home || Library || RFP


March 16, 2005
(go to Q&As from 3/8/05)

  1. REFERENCE: Answer to Question #1, dated March 8th, 2005 and Section L.16.1.3.2. The Government will change Section L.16.1.3.2 to allow a 9-point font for matrices.

    QUESTION: Will the Census allow for the same font size (9 pt) for the Excel files required in Volume III Cost Proposal?

    RESPONSE: Yes, the Census Bureau will allow a 9-point font size for the Excel files required in the Volume III Cost Proposal.


  2. REFERENCE: Answer to Question #5, dated March 8th, 2005. This Answer adds a new requirement to submit 2 additional B-tables down to the 3rd Level WBS. Section B now states, "Tables B-2 and B-19 are required to go to Level 3 of the WBS."

    QUESTION: Since Tables B-58 and Tables 2 & 19 together are so similar, would the Census consider deleting the requirement for going to Level 3 of the WBS for either Table B-58 -OR- Tables 2 & 19? Each B-table that is created at the Level 3 WBS adds a significant reporting burden.

    RESPONSE: We will not change this requirement. While all tables show cost information at the CWBS level 3, we need to see the information summarized at both the Phase and FY levels. Tables 2 and 19 show the Level 3 CWBS information summarized by Phase with no FY breakout. Table 58 shows the CWBS information by fiscal year.


  3. REFERENCE: L.16.1.2 Written Proposal Organization requires return of questionnaires via fax or mail.

    QUESTION: Will the Census consider an alternate method for receiving Questionnaires, such as via email? If so, which email address does Census prefer?

    RESPONSE: Yes, the Census Bureau will allow completed past performance questionnaires to be e-mailed to dscmo.2010dris@census.gov. The Census Bureau will issue an amendment to change Sections L.16.1.4.2 and L.16.1.4.7.


March 7, 2005
(revised: March 8, 2005)
(go to Q&As from 3/16/05)

The response to question 1 was revised on March 8, 2005. See the changes below.


  1. RFP SECTION: L.16.1.3.2/L.16.1.4 Text shall be in Times New Roman, 11 point font; however, text included in figures or graphics in the written proposal may be reduced to 9 point font. Table text must maintain 11 point font. Should Offerors require fold-out pages for graphics, one fold-out page shall not exceed 17x11 inches. Fold-outs will be counted as two (2) pages, regardless of size, and subsequent page numbering must be adjusted appropriately.

    QUESTION: The use of matrices often makes a response easy to read. Will the Census Bureau consider these matrices "graphics" or "tables" with regard to font size?

    RESPONSE: Yes. The Government will change Section L.16.1.3.2 to allow a 9-point font for matrices. Yes. The Census Bureau considers a matrix a table. Therefore, a 9 point font size is acceptable in the matrices.


  2. RFP SECTION: L.16.1.2 Executive Summary - Past Performance/ Similar Experience and Key Personnel - Two (2) pages maximum.

    QUESTION: Is the 2-page limit for the Volume I Executive Summary for text only? Will Census allow more than 2 pages if the Executive Summary includes any non-text (graphic, figure, table)?

    RESPONSE: No. The Executive Summary is limited to two (2) pages including text and non-text. We believe there are adequate opportunities for an Offeror to expound on its past performance, similar experience and key personnel elsewhere in the proposal.


  3. RFP SECTION: Census DRIS Website

    QUESTION: There is a difference between the zipped file of RFP sections and the individual files. Will Census please confirm that the individual files are the correct version?

    RESPONSE: No inconsistencies were found. Offeror retracted question.


  4. RFP SECTION: Section L.16.1.4.1 states that "The first five (5) references must have been performed with the involvement of at least (1) of the key personnel proposed for DRIS.

    "Section L.16.1.4.7 states that "offeror's referenced customers (as provided in the project matrices) must complete and return key personnel past performance questionnaires for all key personnel proposed."

    QUESTION: Section L.16.1.4.1 conflicts with Section L.16.1.4.7, leaving us to assume that the questionnaires for proposed key personnel (not associated with one of the first five (5) references) should be directed to an appropriate past or present client representative with personal knowledge of the proposed key persons performance?

    RESPONSE: Yes, the assumption is correct. The questionnaires for proposed key personnel should be directed to an appropriate past or present client representative with personal knowledge of the proposed key persons performance.


  5. RFP SECTION: Answers posted to the DRIS website on 1/31/05, Response #2 stated, "The total in the Travel Summary Chart (Table B-1) refers to the total cost of travel."

    Section L.16.1.6.3 "Six (6) hard copies of the cost proposal shall be submitted: one (1) original, four (4) copies with cost/price, and three (3) copies without cost/price but with basis of estimate assumptions only, such as hours or trips."

    QUESTION: Up to this point, we believed that Table B-1 would only show quantity estimates for labor hours, ODC resources, Travel trips, Material resources and Assumptions (no cost or price).

    The Q&A response and Section L.16.1.6.3 taken together imply that Table B-1 should be shown in duplicate (one with cost/price and one without). Offeror believes it would be appropriate to show no cost/price on Table B-1, only quantities of resources required for the task. This is a significant issue since Table B-1 is submitted for each Level 3 WBS, a significant quantity of submission documents. Would it be acceptable for the Basis of Estimate (Table B-1) to only show quantities of resource estimates?

    RESPONSE: It is acceptable for Table B-1 to show quantity estimates by resources and their assumptions.

    The Census Bureau requires Tables B-2 and B-19 to go to Level 3 of the WBS.

    We are not sure what part of the RFP the Offeror quoted for Section L.16.1.6.3. L.16.1.6.3, Cost Proposal Delivery Instructions, states, "Thirty-one (31) hard copies of the cost proposal shall be submitted: one (1) original, five (5) copies with cost/price, and twenty-five (25) copies without cost/price but with basis of estimate assumptions only, such as hours or trips."


  6. RFP SECTION: Section L.15 NAICS CODE FOR SUBCONTRACTORS - Paragraph (a) lists the NAICS code as 541990 "Other Computer Related Services" with an associated size standard of $18,000,000.00.

    QUESTION: The Small Business Administration "Table of Small Business Size Standards" effective January 28, 2004 lists code 541990 as "All other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services" with an associated size standard of $6,000,000.00. Please clarify?

    RESPONSE: We will change the code to 541512, "Computer Systems Design Services" with an associated size standard of $21,000.000.


  7. RFP SECTION: Table B-49

    QUESTION: Is Fixed Fee referring to Base Fee?

    RESPONSE: Yes, it is referring to the base fee.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Acquisition Division

Created: 3/7/2005
Last Revised: March 05, 2012