Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Community College Month: April 2019

CB19-SFS.46
Component ID: #ti911362008
168116590

From the Newsroom, Press Release, Postsecondary Enrollment Before, During and After the Great Recession (June 12, 2018)

“The recession saw a 33 percent increase in enrollment in two-year colleges from 2006 to 2011. In 2010, 29 percent of all students enrolled were in two-year colleges. By 2015, this share had fallen to 25 percent, below the prerecession average level of 26 percent. However, the number of students enrolled in two-year colleges was still 10 percent above the level in 2006.”

Component ID: #ti824252381

Key Stats:

Source: Current Population Survey, School Enrollment Supplement, October 2017.

Component ID: #ti640298030

Note: The table above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti960769222

More Stats:

From Topics > Education:

Component ID: #ti1338211511

Source: Current Population Survey, School Enrollment Supplement, October 2000-2015.

Component ID: #ti359482718

Note: The above figure is on page 4 of the report.

From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti64665302
Component ID: #ti480599585
Component ID: #ti587270529
Component ID: #ti1277284196
Component ID: #ti238642991
Component ID: #ti473027903
Component ID: #ti1847505046
Component ID: #ti2039688839
Component ID: #ti1080103486
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header