Skip Header

Earth Science Week: October 13-19, 2019

Release Number CB19-SFS.126
Component ID: #ti1652711677

From the American Geosciences Institute, About Earth Science Week:

“Since October 1998, the American Geosciences Institute has organized this national and international event to help the public gain a better understanding and appreciation for the Earth sciences and to encourage stewardship of the Earth. This year's Earth Science Week will be held from October 13 - 19, 2019 and will celebrate the theme ‘Geoscience Is for Everyone.’ The coming year's event will emphasize both the inclusive potential and the importance of the geosciences in the lives of all people.”

From the National Science Foundation, About Earth Sciences:

“Earth science is the study of the Earth's structure, properties, processes, and four and a half billion years of biotic evolution.  Understanding these phenomena is essential to maintenance of life on the planet.  The expanding world population demands more resources; faces increasing losses from natural hazards; and releases more pollutants to the air, water, and land.   Sustaining our existence requires scientific understanding of the natural materials and processes linking the geosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere, and biosphere.  Life prospers or fails at the surface of the Earth where these environments intersect.”

Component ID: #ti54245992

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1790871278

Note: The table above is modified to focus on the computer, engineering and science occupations — especially life and physical scientists — for male and female civilian-employed population 16 years and over. Click on the image to see the full table with all states and the District of Columbia.  

Component ID: #ti988754478

More Stats:

Sources: 2010 Decennial Census data, 2013-2017 American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates, and 2014 LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics. 

Component ID: #ti1433355258

Note: The map above has Recent Events turned off and Legend & Map Controls turned on. Click on the image to view the current full page, then click on any event to see detailed characteristics and other statistics. 

Component ID: #ti1237981091


From Our Surveys & Programs > Geography Program:

Component ID: #ti943163675


From the Library:

Component ID: #ti1846366404


From the Newsroom:

Component ID: #ti291227844


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti2139184727


Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Table CB1600A11, Geography Area Series: County Business Patterns  

Component ID: #ti1729358316
Component ID: #ti1853938086
Component ID: #ti1568963877
Component ID: #ti71687532
Component ID: #ti887897821
Component ID: #ti884750989
Component ID: #ti1497598082
Component ID: #ti262195727

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header