Skip Header

CB19-SFS.137
Component ID: #ti1874217431

Presidential Proclamation 2018:

“During National Family Caregivers Month, we pay tribute to the millions of Americans across our Nation who selflessly care for family members who are chronically ill, elderly, or who have a disability. We recognize the challenges of caregiving and celebrate the joys of bringing support and comfort to a loved one. We express our gratitude to them for the work they do daily to ensure their loved ones are able to live in their homes and communities.

“Family caregivers are the foundation of our country's long-term support system. Every year, nearly 44 million caregivers assist loved ones with a vast array of essential tasks, including eating, bathing, dressing, managing finances, childcare, administering medications, and arranging doctor visits and transportation. In performing these challenging duties with patience and compassion, family caregivers embody selfless service and sacrifice.”

Component ID: #ti1962001172

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti411871551

More Stats:

Source: Quarterly Services Survey (QSS).

Component ID: #ti1566637990


Source: 2018 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1149231025


Source: 2016 County Business Patterns (CBP).

Component ID: #ti116883902

Note: The table above is cropped at the bottom and modified to highlight the seven NAICS codes related to forms of health and personal care. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti1444048441


Source: Current Population Survey (CPS), Annual Social and Economic Supplements, 1990 to 2014.

Component ID: #ti709026064
Component ID: #ti2095984272


From Topics > Health:

Component ID: #ti10216512
Component ID: #ti701454382
Component ID: #ti338791303
Component ID: #ti1811262360
Component ID: #ti851677007
Component ID: #ti1023004191
Component ID: #ti241976746
Component ID: #ti2125016389

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header