Skip Header

CB19-SFS.41
Component ID: #ti34000102

Women’s Final Four tournament: April 5 & 7

Men’s Final Four tournament: April 6 & 8

 

According to the Library of Congress, the first college basketball game was played on January 18, 1896.

“In December 1891, Canadian-born James Naismith, a physical education teacher at the YMCA (Young Men's Christian Association) training school, took a soccer ball and a peach basket and in the gym invented basketball. In 1893, he replaced the peach basket with iron hoops and a hammock-style basket. Ten years later came the open-ended nets of today. Before that, you had to retrieve your ball from the basket every time you scored.”

“In 1963, college games were first broadcast on national TV, but it wasn't until the 1980s that sports fans ranked basketball up there with football and baseball. It's a popular neighborhood sport, too. The next time you shoot hoops with your family or friends, you can tell them how it all got started.”

Component ID: #ti2087813617

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 Population Estimates and 2010 Census (Notre Dame, IN, and Storrs, CT).

Component ID: #ti700565572

More Stats:

From QuickFacts:

QuickFacts provides statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with a population of 5,000 or more. QuickFacts tables are summary profiles showing frequently requested data items from various U.S. Census Bureau programs.

Component ID: #ti1023418580

 

From Census.gov > USA Trade Online:

Create an account. Select options for “Harmonized System (HS)” or “HS.” Select “Exports” or “Imports.” Type “basketball" in the "Commodity" search box. Then select options for geography and/or time. Select “Report” for data. For more information, see Quick Start Guide.

From the Statistical Abstract of the United States: 2012 — 131st Edition:

“The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published from 1878 to 2012, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

 “These sources of data include the U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, and many other Federal agencies and private organizations.”

Component ID: #ti1318235996
Component ID: #ti1821463187
Component ID: #ti1970171827
Component ID: #ti105617102
Component ID: #ti1102220611
Component ID: #ti1813891505
Component ID: #ti464603748
Component ID: #ti698825237
Component ID: #ti260760116
Back to Header