Skip to content

Public Service Recognition Week, May 5-11, 2019

CB19-SFS.55
Component ID: #ti2005686076

From the U.S. Office of Personnel Management:

“Celebrated annually during the first week of May since 1985, Public Service Recognition Week (PSRW) is time set aside to honor the men and women who serve our nation as federal, state, county and local government employees. 

“PSRW is organized annually by the Public Employees Roundtable and its member organizations.

“Throughout the country, mayors, governors, agency leaders, communities and public service organizations participate in PSRW by issuing proclamations; hosting award ceremonies and special tribute events; and delivering messages about the value of public service.”

Component ID: #ti834421241

Key Stats

Sources: Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll and Population and Housing Unit Estimates.

Use this tool to explore aggregated revenue, expenditure and employment data for state and local governments. Customize the view by using the drop-down menus and selectable category buttons. Receive additional information by hovering over each data element.

Component ID: #ti917720722

Note: The Snapshot above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full interactive page. The Variable dropdown is set to Employment. Below are the most recent tables from the two surveys and one program used in the Snapshot.

Component ID: #ti1060788819
Component ID: #ti349313858
Component ID: #ti54496442
Component ID: #ti203176893
Component ID: #ti597439389
Component ID: #ti1267115336
Component ID: #ti516065683
Component ID: #ti195605211
Component ID: #ti1837336186
Component ID: #ti1977855765
Component ID: #ti1357526178

You May Be Interested In


Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?