Skip to content

National Teacher Appreciation Week & Day: May 6-10 & 7, 2019

Component ID: #ti1848160740

Presidential Proclamation 1986, “When Henry Adams wrote, "A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops," he expressed a sentiment that any student could share. Teachers help us learn to read, to write, and to count-and how to study. By word and example, teachers impart moral and civic values. During our most formative and impressionable years, teachers help us understand ourselves and the world around us.”


Presidential Proclamation 2016, “Our country's story, written over more than two centuries, is one of challenges, chances, and progress. As our Nation has advanced on our journey toward ensuring rights and opportunities are extended fully and equally to all people, America's teachers—from the front lines of our civil rights movement to the front lines of our education system—have helped steer our country's course. They witness the incredible potential of our youth, and they know firsthand the impact of a caring leader at the front of the classroom.”

Component ID: #ti361512729

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti2007028366
Component ID: #ti309429389

Note: Each table shown above contains 526 rows. We have highlighted the six rows that have teachers in the list of detailed occupations.

Component ID: #ti814733306

More Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti822222370

From Census.gov > Topics > Education: 

Component ID: #ti527404954

From the Newsroom: 

Component ID: #ti1167041315

From the Statistics in Schools program: 

Component ID: #ti124530877

From the Library: 

Component ID: #ti1740023848
Component ID: #ti1886283891
Component ID: #ti1174612997
Component ID: #ti1984722598
Component ID: #ti607637557
Component ID: #ti1567222910
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?