Skip Header

Component ID: #ti1870425455

Presidential Proclamation 1986, “When Henry Adams wrote, "A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops," he expressed a sentiment that any student could share. Teachers help us learn to read, to write, and to count-and how to study. By word and example, teachers impart moral and civic values. During our most formative and impressionable years, teachers help us understand ourselves and the world around us.”


Presidential Proclamation 2016, “Our country's story, written over more than two centuries, is one of challenges, chances, and progress. As our Nation has advanced on our journey toward ensuring rights and opportunities are extended fully and equally to all people, America's teachers—from the front lines of our civil rights movement to the front lines of our education system—have helped steer our country's course. They witness the incredible potential of our youth, and they know firsthand the impact of a caring leader at the front of the classroom.”

Component ID: #ti1335468570

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1401913605
Component ID: #ti576595936

Note: Each table shown above contains 526 rows. We have highlighted the six rows that have teachers in the list of detailed occupations.

Component ID: #ti1700758631

More Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1775763627

From Census.gov > Topics > Education: 

Component ID: #ti2070581043

From the Newsroom: 

Component ID: #ti281015990

From the Statistics in Schools program: 

Component ID: #ti1572450422

From the Library: 

Component ID: #ti857962149
Component ID: #ti1000258566
Component ID: #ti288587672
Component ID: #ti287741299
Component ID: #ti1493662882
Component ID: #ti1841719061
Back to Header