Skip to content

Women’s Equality Day: August 26, 2019

CB19-SFS.100
Component ID: #ti78141362

Presidential Proclamation 2017

Joint Resolution: “Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That August 26, 1973, is designated as "Women's Equality Day”, and the President is authorized and requested to issue a proclamation in commemoration of that day in 1920 on which the women of America were first guaranteed the right to vote. Approved August 16, 1973.”

Component ID: #ti1327369817

Key Stats

Component ID: #ti1922961116

More Stats

Source: Current Population Survey, November 2018.

Component ID: #ti393496639

Note: The table above is cropped on the right side and the bottom. Click on the image to see the full table with all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Component ID: #ti1978072969

Source: 2017 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates (find female in each table).

Component ID: #ti1783862380
Component ID: #ti2078679796

Source: Newsroom

Component ID: #ti1251108565

Source: History Branch

Component ID: #ti1564351669

Source: 2012 Survey of Business Owners

Component ID: #ti866060902

Other Links

Component ID: #ti1970351141
Component ID: #ti1258680247
Component ID: #ti295840052
Component ID: #ti523570307
Component ID: #ti1483155660
Component ID: #ti388372836
Component ID: #ti2092855921
Component ID: #ti1535319552

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?