Skip Header

Release Number CB19-SFS.44
Component ID: #ti1756980136

From United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO):

“23 April is a symbolic date for world literature. It is on this date in 1616 that Cervantes, Shakespeare and Inca Garcilaso de la Vega all died. It is also the date of birth or death of other prominent authors, such as Maurice Druon, Halldor K. Laxness, Vladimir Nabokov, Josep Pla and Manuel Mejía Vallejo.

“It was a natural choice for UNESCO's General Conference, held in Paris in 1995, to pay a world-wide tribute to books and authors on this date, encouraging everyone, and in particular young people, to discover the pleasure of reading and gain a renewed respect for the irreplaceable contributions of those, who have furthered the social and cultural progress of humanity. With this in mind, UNESCO created the World Book and Copyright Day.”

Component ID: #ti1832717475

Key Stats:

Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Component ID: #ti1662967982

Note: The table above is cropped at the right and the bottom. Click on the image to see the full table. NAICS code 51912 (Libraries and archives) does not include government libraries

Component ID: #ti1772345626

More Stats:

Source: Monthly Retail Trade and Food Services (1992-2019).

Component ID: #ti315541559

Source: Quarterly Financial Report (2009-2019).

Component ID: #ti1278514722

Source: Quarterly Services Survey (2006-2019).

Component ID: #ti1573332138

Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Table CB1600A11, Geography Area Series: County Business Patterns:

Component ID: #ti542070367

Source: 2016 Nonemployer Statistics.

Component ID: #ti2069699327
Component ID: #ti360713244
Component ID: #ti1261312943
Component ID: #ti549642049
Component ID: #ti209507606
Component ID: #ti1232608505
Component ID: #ti2102773438
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header