Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.65
Component ID: #ti65426405

The U.S. Census Bureau’s housing data present a comprehensive picture of housing in America. You will find a wide range of data on the size, age and type of American homes; and home values, rents and mortgages, the housing and construction industry, and more.

We measure the housing and construction industry, track homeownership rates and produce statistics on both the physical and financial characteristics of our homes. Together, these statistics present a comprehensive picture of housing in America, allowing data-driven decision-making at all levels of government.

The key housing information we release is critical to measuring our national economy. The housing industry represents more than one-quarter of our nation’s total investment dollars and about 5 percent of our total economy.

Component ID: #ti1723120770

Key Stats:

Explore the interactive house below, which highlights annual data from the Survey of Construction, a survey partially funded by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). All characteristics data, including estimates for new multifamily housing, are on our Characteristics of New Housing page.

Component ID: #ti422616903

Note: Click on the image above to see the full interactive visualization.

Component ID: #ti1104443283


Source: U.S. Census Bureau and HUD jointly announced the following new residential construction statistics for April 2020:

Component ID: #ti637093672

Note: Click on the image above to see the full release from 8:30 AM EDT, TUESDAY, MAY 19, 2020.

Component ID: #ti443776526

More Stats

From Census.gov > Topics > Housing:

Component ID: #ti1388111427


From Our Surveys & Programs > American Housing Survey (AHS):

Component ID: #ti1682928843


From Census.gov > Business and Economy > Construction:

Component ID: #ti2069626398

From Census.gov › Business & Industry > Time Series/Trend Charts:

Source: Construction Spending

Component ID: #ti1960102622
Component ID: #ti470309949
Component ID: #ti1506098322
Component ID: #ti2077198080
Component ID: #ti99910901
Component ID: #ti294947526
Component ID: #ti664637827

Source: Quarterly Services

Component ID: #ti784123789

Other Stats

From the Newsroom > News Releases by Topic (see Housing News): 

Component ID: #ti1274338088
Component ID: #ti1931070505


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1745988405
Component ID: #ti1507688339
Component ID: #ti106903862

  • 4233: Lumber and other construction materials merchant wholesalers
  • 4237: Hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies merchant wholesalers
  • 443141: Household appliance stores
  • 4441: Building material and supplies dealers
  • 531: Real estate

Component ID: #ti1109806686


Source: 2017 Economic Census

Component ID: #ti2067445994


From Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data:

Component ID: #ti1427708105

After an account is created, select options for Harmonized System (HS) or HS, select Exports or Imports, type a product name (lumber, household furniture, household appliances) in the Commodity search box, then select options for geography and/or time. Select Report for data. For more information, see Quick Start Guide. Note: USATrade Online does not provide direct links to the data.

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header