Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.92
Component ID: #ti593268201

From the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC): Breastfeeding Report Card, United States, 2018.

Overview

“Breastfeeding, with its many known health benefits for infants, children, and mothers, is a key strategy to improve public health. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends that infants be exclusively breastfed for about the first 6 months with continued breastfeeding alongside introduction of complementary foods for at least 1 year. To track our nation’s progress on achieving the Healthy People 2020 goals, CDC’s 2018 Breastfeeding Report Card provides a compilation of data on breastfeeding practices and supports in all states, the District of Columbia (DC), Puerto Rico, Guam, and the US Virgin Islands.”

What Do the Numbers Tell Us?

“Among infants born in 2015 in the United States, 4 out of 5 (83.2%) started to breastfeed, over half (57.6%) were breastfeeding at 6 months, and over one-third (35.9%) were breastfeeding at 12 months. Compared to rates for infants born in 2014, rates for infants born in 2015 increased for breastfeeding at 6 and 12 months.

“High breastfeeding initiation rates show that most mothers in the United States want to breastfeed and start out doing so. However, despite the recommendation to breastfeed exclusively for about the first 6 months, less than 50% of infants were exclusively breastfed through 3 months and about 25% were exclusively breastfed through 6 months. These rates suggest that mothers may not be getting the support they need from health care providers, family members, and employers to meet their breastfeeding goals.”

Component ID: #ti1344598740

Key Stats:

Source: 2006-2017 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti985977087

More Stats:

From Census.gov > Topics > Health:

Component ID: #ti500518530


Source: Vintage 2019 National Population Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1646643844


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti44094873

Note: The table above is cropped on the bottom, and modified to hide certain columns. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti2061450873
Component ID: #ti134920528


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti848831979
Component ID: #ti584322048
Component ID: #ti127348846
Component ID: #ti278611129
Component ID: #ti1909599400
Component ID: #ti1425782543
Component ID: #ti405601759
Component ID: #ti816082282
Component ID: #ti1552548475

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header