Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.81
Component ID: #ti651542156

From the Central Intelligence Agency, The World Factbook:

Introduction: Canada

“A land of vast distances and rich natural resources, Canada became a self-governing dominion in 1867, while retaining ties to the British crown. Canada repatriated its constitution from the UK in 1982, severing a final colonial tie. Economically and technologically, the nation has developed in parallel with the US, its neighbor to the south across the world's longest international border. Canada faces the political challenges of meeting public demands for quality improvements in health care, education, social services, and economic competitiveness, as well as responding to the particular concerns of predominantly francophone Quebec. Canada also aims to develop its diverse energy resources while maintaining its commitment to the environment.”

Component ID: #ti1409006399

Key Stats:

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Data Base (demographic data) and USA Trade Online (trade data); Central Intelligence Agency, The World Factbook (country reference maps).

Component ID: #ti108502532

Note: The Population Clock image shown above is cropped on the bottom. Click on the image to see the full page.

Component ID: #ti1787047222

More Stats:

Component ID: #ti140930989

Note: Click “Search,” then the “Select Report” drop-down to view other reports. There are 14 to choose from, including Mortality Indicators and Fertility Rates.

Component ID: #ti436110871


From Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data:

Component ID: #ti1552823686

Note: After you create an account, you can search for imports and exports of commodities in a specified geographic area of interest. For more information, see the Quick Start Guide.

Component ID: #ti1702225798


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1387022459
Component ID: #ti1645988251
Component ID: #ti784424320
Component ID: #ti2106265035
Component ID: #ti1394594141
Component ID: #ti214203470
Component ID: #ti387656413
Component ID: #ti1347241766
Component ID: #ti470009418
Component ID: #ti1956942027
Component ID: #ti1616956134

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header