Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.66
Component ID: #ti975098796

According to the Institute of Caribbean Studies, “Caribbean immigrants have been contributing to the well-being of American society since its founding. Alexander Hamilton, the First Secretary of the Treasury was from the Caribbean island of Nevis. We count among our famous sons and daughters, Secretary of State Colin Powell, Cicely Tyson, W.E.B Dubois, James Weldon Johnson, Harry Belafonte and Sidney Poitier to name a few. ICS' effort began in 1999 with a petition to President Bill Clinton for the recognition of a Caribbean American Heritage Month.

“In 2000, ICS began leading activities in celebration of June as Caribbean American Heritage Month in Washington DC, building on efforts started by a now defunct ad-hoc group of Washington DC residents to have a Caribbean Heritage Month designated in Washington DC in 1999.

“The official campaign for a National Caribbean American Heritage Month began in 2004 when a legislative bill was tabled in Congress by Congresswoman Barbara Lee. Language was provided by ICS Founder and President Dr. Claire Nelson. The Bill was reintroduced and passed the House in June 2005 and the Senate in February 2006. A Proclamation making the resolution official was signed by President George W. Bush on June 5, 2006.”

Presidential Proclamation 2019

Component ID: #ti299381279

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1001122588

Note: The table above is scrolled to the bottom and cropped to show the United States. Click the image to see the full table. 

 

Component ID: #ti2010234530

Note: Click the image to see the full table. 

Component ID: #ti1545735991

More Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti294887215

  • Barbadian (301)
  • British West Indian (321-331)
  • Cuban (270-274)
  • Dominican (275-279)
  • Haitian (336-359)
  • Jamaican (308-309)

Component ID: #ti1483116378

  • Puerto Rican (260-269)
  • Trinidadian and Tobagonian (314-316)
  • West Indian (335)
  • West Indian (All groups [300-359], excluding Hispanic origin groups)

Component ID: #ti1114428788

From Census.gov › Business & Industry › Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data. Trade in Goods with:

Component ID: #ti1268150706

Note: To access U.S. trade figures with a Caribbean country not listed above, enter the 4-digit code from this list of country codes into this URL — <www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/c0000.html> — replacing 0000 with the country code.

Component ID: #ti1188298962


From the International Data Base (1995 to 2025): 

Component ID: #ti807977507

Note: The International Data Base lists 25 countries in the UN Region: Caribbean. The Demographic Overview report shows population, fertility, mortality and migration stats for each country and the region. You may select any of the 14 reports and up to 25 years.

Component ID: #ti1486677157


From the Library:

Component ID: #ti536363131


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1894049440
Component ID: #ti767434581
Component ID: #ti1479105475
Component ID: #ti1323828590
Component ID: #ti1033611267
Component ID: #ti74025914
Component ID: #ti639615702
Component ID: #ti535674347
Component ID: #ti507331014

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header