Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.72
Component ID: #ti969007024

Cheese Facts from the International Dairy Foods Association:

“Did You Know?

  • The most popular cheese recipe in the United States is ‘macaroni and cheese.’
  • There are around 2,000 varieties of cheeses. Visit Cheese.com for a large list of types.
  • Cheese takes up about 1/10 the volume of the milk it was made from.
  • A giant wheel of Cheddar cheese was given to Queen Victoria (1837-1901) for a wedding gift. It weighed over 1,000 pounds. A normal Cheddar wheel weighs 60-75 pounds.”

Component ID: #ti1893481371

Key Stats:

Component ID: #ti592977504

Note: The table above is cropped on the right side and relative standard error columns are hidden. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti832844122


Source: 2017 Economic Census.

Component ID: #ti48364101

More Stats:

From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1217750826


From Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data:

Component ID: #ti1599272510

After an account is created, select options for Harmonized System (HS) or HS, select Exports or Imports, type “CHEESE” in the COMMODITY in the Commodity search box, then select options for geography and/or time. Select Report for data. In addition, HS Port-level Data, including Methods of Transportation are also available. For more information, see Quick Start Guide.

Component ID: #ti2130463223
Component ID: #ti299949348
Component ID: #ti1234499161
Component ID: #ti1946170055
Component ID: #ti270271502
Component ID: #ti566546687
Component ID: #ti393038666
Component ID: #ti954484390
Component ID: #ti1002738927
Component ID: #ti2101431106

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header