Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.37
Component ID: #ti919071433

From the Southern Medical Association, History of National Doctors' Day: “The first Doctors' Day observance was held on March 30, 1933, by the Barrow County Alliance, in Winder, Georgia. The idea of setting aside a day to honor physicians was conceived by Eudora Brown Almond, wife of Dr. Charles B. Almond, and the recognition occurred on the anniversary of the first administration of anesthesia by Dr. Crawford W. Long in Jefferson, Georgia, in 1842. The Alliance immediately adopted the following resolution:

"WHEREAS the Alliance to the Barrow County Medical Society wishes to pay lasting tribute to the Doctors, therefore, be it RESOLVED by the Alliance to the Barrow County Medical that March 30, the day that famous Georgian Dr. Crawford W. Long first used ether anesthesia in surgery, be adopted as "Doctors' Day," the object to be the well-being and honor of the profession, its observance demanding some act of kindness, gift or tribute in remembrance of the Doctors."

Presidential Proclamation 1991, “More than the application of science and technology, medicine is a special calling, and those who have chosen this vocation in order to serve their fellowman understand the tremendous responsibility it entails. Referring to the work of physicians, Dr. Elmer Hess, a former president of the American Medical Association, once wrote: ‘There is no greater reward in our profession than the knowledge that God has entrusted us with the physical care of His people. The Almighty has reserved for Himself the power to create life, but He has assigned to a few of us the responsibility of keeping in good repair the bodies in which this life is sustained.’ Accordingly, reverence for human life and individual dignity is both the hallmark of a good physician and the key to truly beneficial advances in medicine.”

Component ID: #ti1769310494

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti680539532

Note: The cropped table above shows occupations related to doctors, specifically highlighting “Other physicians.”

 

Component ID: #ti216294888

More Stats:

Source: Economic Census 2017.

Component ID: #ti585575395


Source: Quarterly Services Survey (QSS), 2004 to 2020.

Component ID: #ti880392811
Component ID: #ti1073906814


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti332226083
Component ID: #ti1793149390
Component ID: #ti1081478496
Component ID: #ti902446933
Component ID: #ti700772058
Component ID: #ti1660357411
Component ID: #ti1586659821
Component ID: #ti2024909624
Component ID: #ti1561360759

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header