Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.82
Component ID: #ti1519020135

From the Guide to 2010 State and Local Census Geography — Idaho — History:

The United States acquired the area of Idaho through a treaty with Great Britain in 1846.  Idaho Territory was organized from parts of Dakota, Nebraska, and Washington territories on March 3, 1863, and included parts of present-day Montana and Wyoming. Its area was reduced in 1864 by the organization of Montana Territory and again in 1868 by the organization of Wyoming Territory, to generally the same boundary as the present state. Idaho was admitted to the Union on July 3, 1890, as the 43rd state.

Data for the legally established state of Idaho are available beginning with the 1900 census.

Component ID: #ti986732526

Key Stats:

From QuickFacts: statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with a population of 5,000 or more.

Component ID: #ti2007730903

Note: The dashboard shown above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full dashboard.

Component ID: #ti645539325

More Stats:

From data.census.gov — the U.S. Census Bureau's new dissemination platform.

Component ID: #ti1463117500


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti197002573


From the Statistics in Schools program:

Component ID: #ti475358290
Component ID: #ti749750674


From Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data:

Component ID: #ti347153838

Note: After you create an account, you can choose between State Export Data (Origin of Movement) or State Import Data (State of Destination) by Harmonized System (HS) or NAICS. For more information, see the Quick Start Guide.

Component ID: #ti243884286
Component ID: #ti467786608
Component ID: #ti1685024901
Component ID: #ti2044930134
Component ID: #ti1085344781
Component ID: #ti1925729507
Component ID: #ti475644520
Component ID: #ti778782791

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header