Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Release Number CB20-SFS.20
Component ID: #ti325579514

Presidential Proclamation 1973:

“The creators of our Republic, themselves the inventors of a new form of government, recognized the important role which inventors would play in achieving national progress and, accordingly, gave the Congress the Constitutional authority to grant inventors, for limited times, the exclusive rights to their discoveries. In 1790, Congress did that by establishing the United States Patent System and granting Samuel Hopkins the first patent.

“History is filled with evidence of the success of this system. The names of Whitney, McCormick, Morse, Bell, and Edison and the cotton gin, the reaper, the telegraph and telephone, the light bulb, the airplane, transistor, television, are familiar examples of American inventiveness.”

Component ID: #ti1945797499

Key Stats:

The Opportunity Project (TOP) is a collaborative effort between government agencies, technology companies and nongovernment organizations to translate government open data into user-friendly tools that solve real world problems for families, communities and businesses nationwide.

Component ID: #ti504052527

Note: To see a list of each presentation with hyperlinks to each start time, click on the image above to open our YouTube channel.

Component ID: #ti154807088

More Stats:

From the 2020 Decennial Census > Research and Testing:

The Census Bureau's goal is to design and conduct the 2020 Census at less cost per housing unit than the 2010 Census, while maintaining high quality. This requires early identification of the major cost drivers along with development and implementation of innovative enumeration methods aimed at reducing those costs. Four key design areas have been the focus of the majority of the work during the Research and Testing Phase:

Component ID: #ti2133316629


Source: 2016 Annual Survey of Entrepreneurs (ASE). The module selected for the 2016 ASE focused on business banking relationships, practices in obtaining and using advice from professional and nonprofessional sources, and the effect of regulations on business growth.

Component ID: #ti184896568

Note:  the 2017 Annual Business Survey (ABS) will replace the tables above upon release. The ABS is conducted by the Census Bureau and the National Science Foundation's National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, and provides annual data on select economic and demographic characteristics of employer businesses.

Component ID: #ti762062400


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1275704703

From Census Blogs > Research Matters.

Component ID: #ti155739078
Component ID: #ti556462127
Component ID: #ti1268133021
Component ID: #ti725959928
Component ID: #ti1244583721
Component ID: #ti284998368
Component ID: #ti1410172816
Component ID: #ti324701893
Component ID: #ti1737847764

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header