Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.69
Component ID: #ti1226164066

From the Library of Congress:

“Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) Pride Month is currently celebrated each year in the month of June to honor the 1969 Stonewall Uprising in Manhattan. The Stonewall Uprising was a tipping point for the Gay Liberation Movement in the United States. In the United States the last Sunday in June was initially celebrated as “Gay Pride Day,” but the actual day was flexible. In major cities across the nation the “day” soon grew to encompass a month-long series of events. Today, celebrations include pride parades, picnics, parties, workshops, symposia and concerts, and LGBTQ Pride Month events attract millions of participants around the world. Memorials are held during this month for those members of the community who have been lost to hate crimes or HIV/AIDS. The purpose of the commemorative month is to recognize the impact that lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender individuals have had on history locally, nationally, and internationally.”

 

Presidential Proclamation 2016

Component ID: #ti1164374185

Key Stats:

Source: Current Population Survey (CPS), Annual Social and Economic Supplement, 2019

Component ID: #ti136129682

More Stats:

From Census.gov > Topics > Families & Living Arrangements:

Component ID: #ti841394439

Note: Click on the table above to see the full table with footnotes and margins of error.


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1946858012


From the Newsroom > Stat for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1672008485
Component ID: #ti1401356037
Component ID: #ti1029056534
Component ID: #ti1903716235
Component ID: #ti1679580167
Component ID: #ti458835684
Component ID: #ti102670387
Component ID: #ti1062255740
Component ID: #ti225377204
Component ID: #ti1671956001
Component ID: #ti1372323920

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header