Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.24
Component ID: #ti1653994654

From MardiGras.com — presented by NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune:

“Mardi Gras, or Fat Tuesday, is the final day of the Carnival season, which begins on the Feast of the Epiphany, Jan. 6. Carnival is rooted in various pagan celebrations of spring, some dating back 5,000 years. But it was Pope Gregory XIII who made it a Christian holiday when, in 1582, he put it on his Gregorian calendar, placing it on the day before Lent begins.

“Mardi Gras arrived in North America with the LeMoyne brothers, Iberville and Bienville, in the late 17th century, when King Louis XIV sent the pair to defend France's claim to the New World territory of Louisiana. The explorers found the mouth of the Mississippi River on March 3, 1699 - Mardi Gras of that year. They made camp a few miles upriver, named the spot Point d'Mardi Gras and threw a spontaneous party. This is often referred to as North America's first Mardi Gras.”

Component ID: #ti461362007

Key Stats:

From QuickFacts: statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with a population of 5,000 or more. 

Component ID: #ti1988488019

Note: The image above is a TABLE view of QuickFacts showing four geographies. The bottom is cropped. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti341239436

More Stats:

From QuickFacts:

Component ID: #ti1975218319


Source: Quarterly Services Survey, 2011 to 2020.

Component ID: #ti427555676
Component ID: #ti1462137051
Component ID: #ti224380155
Component ID: #ti1640174570
Component ID: #ti742894475
Component ID: #ti1454565369
Component ID: #ti2084571876
Component ID: #ti1058151373
Component ID: #ti98566020
Component ID: #ti1400358988
Component ID: #ti511134241
Component ID: #ti253412272

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header