Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.40
Component ID: #ti238445885
I took this picture in my backyard in Columbus, Ohio of our beautiful, sweet, playful Pit Bull named Mia.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publication TED: The Economics Daily, April 4, 2017:

“In 2015, households spent an average of $528 on pets, or about 1 percent of average household spending. Pet expenditures include pet food; pet purchases, supplies, and medicine; pet services; and veterinary services. Average household spending on pet food jumped from $190 in 2014 to $230 in 2015, or from 37 percent of average household spending on pets to 44 percent.

“Average household spending on veterinary services, which reached over $200 in 2008, was $133 in 2015, or about 25 percent of average household expenditures on pets. Average household spending on pet purchases, supplies, and medicine, which represented 34 percent of average household spending on pets in 2010, measured only 22 percent of pet expenditures in 2015, falling from $163 to $116 over that period.

“On average, households with one consumer spent the least on pet expenditures in 2015 ($360), while households with two consumers spent the most ($672). Average household spending on pets by households with two consumers increased by about $100 from 2014 to 2015, while average household spending on pets in households with 5 or more consumers decreased by about $150 over the same period.”

Component ID: #ti1804540248

Key Stats:

Component ID: #ti394825555

More Stats:

Component ID: #ti1583683986
Component ID: #ti620805149

  • NAICS 311111 Dog and cat food manufacturing
  • NAICS 311119 Other animal food manufacturing
  • NAICS 453910 Pet and pet supplies stores
  • NAICS 541940 Veterinary services
  • NAICS 812910 Pet care (except veterinary) services

Component ID: #ti915622565
Component ID: #ti726072060
Component ID: #ti1567558396
Component ID: #ti296996329
Component ID: #ti6829484
Component ID: #ti718500378
Component ID: #ti867217179
Component ID: #ti1794216364
Component ID: #ti834631011
Component ID: #ti1551430067
Component ID: #ti224930750
Component ID: #ti1596590513

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header