Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.27
Component ID: #ti549783801

In 2009, the U.S. House of Representatives passed “H.Res.224 - Supporting the designation of Pi Day, and for other purposes.

“Whereas Pi can be approximated as 3.14, and thus March 14, 2009, is an appropriate day for ’National Pi Day’: Now, therefore, be it Resolved, That the House of Representatives—

(1) supports the designation of a ’Pi Day’ and its celebration around the world;

(2) recognizes the continuing importance of National Science Foundation’s math and science education programs; and

(3) encourages schools and educators to observe the day with appropriate activities that teach students about Pi and engage them about the study of mathematics.”

Component ID: #ti1761474532

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti83642738

Note: The table above is modified to hide the margin of error columns and highlight in yellow the computer, engineering and science occupations. Click on the image to see the full table. Click on the Geography tab to show other geographies, such as All States in United States.

 

 

Component ID: #ti1491851393

Note: The cropped table above shows detailed occupations that use pi, such as mathematicians, statisticians, engineers, scientists and architects. Click on the image to see the full table. 

 

 

Component ID: #ti1349324586

More Stats:

Source: Quarterly Services Survey (QSS) 2007-2019.

Component ID: #ti1349757665
Component ID: #ti1644575081
Component ID: #ti2088030784

  • 5413: Architectural, engineering, and related services
  • 5414: Specialized design services
  • 5415: Computer systems design and related services
  • 5416: Management, scientific, and technical consulting services
  • 5417: Scientific research and development services


Source: 2017 Nonemployer Statistics (NES).

Component ID: #ti1998456384

  • 5413: Architectural, engineering, and related services
  • 5414: Specialized design services
  • 5415: Computer systems design and related services
  • 5416: Management, scientific, and technical consulting services
  • 5417: Scientific research and development services

Various products related to Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): 

Component ID: #ti1368788208
Component ID: #ti2080459102
Component ID: #ti138264663
Component ID: #ti432257640
Component ID: #ti527327713
Component ID: #ti822477551
Component ID: #ti1137027974
Component ID: #ti1969424267

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header