Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.59
Component ID: #ti85835263

Peace Officers Memorial Day: May 15, 2020

Presidential Proclamation 1962, “Whereas the Congress, by a joint resolution approved June 21, 1961 (75 Stat. 94), has designated the week of May 13-19, 1962, as Police Week in recognition of the contribution the police officers of America have made to our civilization through their dedicated and selfless efforts in enforcing our laws, and has also designated May 14th as Peace Officers Memorial Day in honor of the Federal, State, and municipal peace officers who have been killed or disabled in line of duty…”

Presidential Proclamation 2020, “On Peace Officers Memorial Day and during Police Week, we commend the brave men and women of our law enforcement community for continually summoning the courage to fulfill their solemn oath to protect and serve.  We also pause to remember all those who have lost their lives and who have suffered permanent disabilities defending their communities and the rule of law, including the heroes we have lost this year to the coronavirus.”

Component ID: #ti742386858

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1244322933

Note: The table above is scrolled down to this section and cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full table showing 550+ rows of occupations.

Component ID: #ti1926121957

Note: The Snapshot above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full interactive page. The Variable dropdown is set to Employment. Use this tool to explore aggregated revenue, expenditure and employment data for state and local governments. Customize the view by using the drop-down menus and selectable category buttons. Receive additional information by hovering over each data element. Below are the most recent tables from the two surveys used in the Snapshot.

Component ID: #ti1631304541
Component ID: #ti161600326
Component ID: #ti1785522782

Note: The Excel table above is cropped on the top and bottom, and the Coefficient of Variation (%) columns are hidden. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti979368710


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti880842902
Component ID: #ti169172008
Component ID: #ti880823011
Component ID: #ti1613078546
Component ID: #ti1722303397
Component ID: #ti196610123
Component ID: #ti1112603136
Component ID: #ti950336593

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header