Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.80
Component ID: #ti65074852

From The United States Postal Service: An American History, page 4:

The Constitution and the Post Office

“In June 1788, the ninth state ratified the Constitution, which gave Congress the power ‘To establish Post Offices and post Roads’ in Article I, section 8. A year later, the Act of September 22, 1789, continued the Post Office and made the Postmaster General subject to the direction of the President. Four days later, President Washington appointed Samuel Osgood as the first Postmaster General under the Constitution. A population of almost four million was served by 75 Post Offices and about 2,400 miles of post roads.”

Component ID: #ti115672103

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1184831764

Note: The two tables above are modified from over 200 rows to highlight estimated Male and Female employees in the Postal Service. Click on the images to see the full table with all 50 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.

Component ID: #ti1302714546

More Stats:

From the Newsroom:

Component ID: #ti1729445167


From Geography: 

Component ID: #ti1004589786
Component ID: #ti181816931
Component ID: #ti352653955
Component ID: #ti2077758616
Component ID: #ti901059507
Component ID: #ti189388613
Component ID: #ti1507537766
Component ID: #ti1592861941
Component ID: #ti1742520002
Component ID: #ti823324878
Component ID: #ti1132819741
Component ID: #ti323621838

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header