Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.31
Component ID: #ti1779205971

According to Sunshineweek.org, “Launched in 2005, Sunshine Week has grown into an enduring annual initiative to promote open government and push back against excessive official secrecy.

“Sunshine Week was created by the American Society of News Editors and is now coordinated in partnership with the Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, but freedom of information isn’t just a press issue. It is a cornerstone of democracy, enlightening and empowering people to play an active role in their government at all levels. It helps keep public officials honest, makes government more efficient and provides a check against abuse of power.”

Presidential Proclamation 1986, “March 16 is the anniversary of the birth of James Madison, our fourth President and one of the principal figures in the Constitutional Convention. Madison eloquently expressed the guarantees in the Bill of Rights, in particular in the freedoms of religion, speech, and of the press protected by the First Amendment. He understood the value of information in a democratic society, as well as the importance of its free and open dissemination. He believed that through the interaction of the Government and its citizens, facilitated by a free press and open access to information, the Government could be most responsive to the people it serves. Surely the American experience has proved him right.

“This year marks the twentieth anniversary of the enactment by the Federal government of the Freedom of Information Act [1966]. On President Madison's birthday, it is particularly fitting that we recognize the value of reasonable access to information in our political process.”

Component ID: #ti682655720

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1767194306

Note: The table above contains 550+ occupations and is scrolled to highlight news analysts, reporters and correspondents as well as editors. Click on the image to see the full table and other related occupations. 

Component ID: #ti195553597

More Stats:

Source: Monthly Retail Trade and Food Services 1992-present. 

Component ID: #ti2120904158


Source: Quarterly Services Survey 2003-present. 

Component ID: #ti501079379
Component ID: #ti206261963

  • NAICS 451212, News dealers and newsstands
  • NAICS 511110, Newspaper publishers
  • NAICS 511120, Periodical publishers
  • NAICS 515120, Television broadcasting
  • NAICS 515210, Cable and other subscription programming
  • NAICS 519110, News syndicates
  • NAICS 519130, Internet publishing and broadcasting and web search portals
  • NAICS 519190, All other information services
  • NAICS 711510, Independent artists, writers, and performers   

Component ID: #ti1316451212
Component ID: #ti445673868
Component ID: #ti1418880857
Component ID: #ti597208636
Component ID: #ti1308879530
Component ID: #ti1989101707
Component ID: #ti1203837212
Component ID: #ti244251859
Component ID: #ti1621652701
Component ID: #ti365448402
Component ID: #ti474705985

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header