Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.19
Component ID: #ti292482812

From the Library of Congress, Today in History - February 14, Valentine’s Day:

“On February 14, Americans celebrate love and friendship by exchanging cards, flowers, and candy. Although the origins of Valentine’s Day are murky, ancient Romans celebrated the feast of Lupercalia, a spring festival, on the fifteenth of February. Like so many holidays, a Christian gloss was added to the pagan fete when the holiday moved to the fourteenth of February—the saint day associated with several early Christian martyrs named Valentine.

“The romance we associate with Valentine’s Day may spring from the medieval belief that birds select their mates on February 14. During the Middle Ages, lovers recited verse or prose to one another in honor of the day. The Nuremberg Chronicle (published in 1493) is believed to contain the first in-print mention of Saint Valentine, though his role as patron saint of lovers was not mentioned.”

Component ID: #ti2073996743

Key Stats:

From the Library > Census Infographics & Visualizations  > Census Interactive Gallery:

Component ID: #ti228879473

Note: The data visualization above is interactive. Click on the image to change pages, hover, scroll, select and sort. Source: 2008 and 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti284477870

More Stats:

Source: Monthly Retail Trade Survey (MRTS), 1992 to 2019:

Component ID: #ti2031979885


Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1037235454
Component ID: #ti1332052870


Source: 2016 County Business Patterns (CBP).

Table CB1600A11, Geography Area Series:

Component ID: #ti1405375485


From Census.gov > Business & Industry > Foreign Trade > U.S. International Trade Data:

Component ID: #ti1983988701

Includes commodities such as these:

  • 0603 Cut Flowers & Buds for Bouquets Etc., Prepared
  • 7101 Pearls, Natural or Cultured, Not Strung or Set Etc.
  • 7102 Diamonds, Worked or Not, Not Mounted or Set
  • 7113 Articles of Jewelry & Pts, of Prec Metal or Clad
  • 7117 Imitation Jewelry
  • 31134 Non-chocolate Confectionery Products
  • 31135 Chocolate and Confectionery

Note: After you create an account, select options for State Export Data (Origin of Movement) or State Import Data (State of Destination) by HS or NAICS. Select State, Measures, Commodity (Search for commodities, such as listed above), Country, and/or Time for data. For more information, see Quick Start Guide.

Component ID: #ti119433976
Component ID: #ti686132909
Component ID: #ti1397803803
Component ID: #ti450786874
Component ID: #ti1114912939
Component ID: #ti155327586
Component ID: #ti1134999762
Component ID: #ti454372675
Component ID: #ti2013020818

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header