Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Release Number CB20-SFS.17
Component ID: #ti246248111

From the National Weather Service, Weather Forecast Office, Wichita, Kansas:

“February 5th is National Weatherperson's Day, commemorating the birth of John Jeffries in 1744. Jeffries, a Boston physician and one of America's first weather observers, began taking daily weather observations in Boston in 1774. He took the first balloon weather observation over London in 1784. He carried a thermometer, a barometer, and a hygrometer to the height of 9,000 feet. This is a day to recognize the men and women who collectively provide Americans with the best weather, water, and climate forecasts and warning services of any nation.”

Note: Other sources have 1745 as the birth year of John Jeffries.

Component ID: #ti1120300890

Key Stats:

From Topic > Emergency Preparedness: The U.S. Census Bureau produces timely local data that are critical to emergency planning, preparedness and recovery efforts.

Component ID: #ti1539486368

More Stats:

From OnTheMap for Emergency Management: Real-time access to a range of detailed Census Bureau data about the people living and working in areas being affected by hurricanes, floods, wildfires, winter storms and federal disaster declaration areas.

Sources: 2010 Census, 2013-2017 American Community Survey (ACS), 5-Year Estimates, and 2014 LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES).

Component ID: #ti724816380

Note: The map above has the list of Recent Events turned off and Legend & Map Controls turned on. Click on the image to view the full page, then click on any event to see detailed characteristics and other statistics. The map shown is from 01/27/2020.

Component ID: #ti439023173

From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1990931307

Source: 2012 Economic Census. Note: The Census Bureau is releasing 2017 Economic Census from September 2019 through 2021.

Component ID: #ti681874442
Component ID: #ti1357282742
Component ID: #ti1073129829
Component ID: #ti37368134
Component ID: #ti674302760
Component ID: #ti502908979
Component ID: #ti1838413982
Component ID: #ti878828629
Component ID: #ti181303909
Component ID: #ti269128368
Component ID: #ti1328250625

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header