Skip Header

Release Number CB20-SFS.16
Component ID: #ti1792397941

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook:

“Physicians examine patients; take medical histories; prescribe medications; and order, perform, and interpret diagnostic tests. They often counsel patients on diet, hygiene, and preventive healthcare.

“There are two types of physicians, with similar degrees: M.D. (Medical Doctor) and D.O. (Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine). Both use the same methods of treatment, including drugs and surgery, but D.O.s place additional emphasis on the body's musculoskeletal system, preventive medicine, and holistic (whole-person) patient care. D.O.s are most likely to be primary care physicians, although they can be found in all specialties.”

Component ID: #ti1074705482

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1375144544

Note: The table image above shows the section for physicians. Click on the image to see the full table in Data.census.gov. To see years back to 2010, click the Product dropdown up under the table title.

Component ID: #ti737096159

More Stats:

Component ID: #ti1579361596


Source: Quarterly Services Survey, 2010 to 2019:

Component ID: #ti109029617


Source: 2017 and 2016 County Business Patterns (CBP).

Component ID: #ti1857993774
Component ID: #ti837723630
Component ID: #ti1026831095
Component ID: #ti1138751198
Component ID: #ti1850422092
Component ID: #ti1597051945
Component ID: #ti662294650
Component ID: #ti297290703
Component ID: #ti2013702463
Component ID: #ti906990964
Component ID: #ti866755747

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

Back to Header