Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Release Number CB20-SFS.16
Component ID: #ti1880647265

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook:

“Physicians examine patients; take medical histories; prescribe medications; and order, perform, and interpret diagnostic tests. They often counsel patients on diet, hygiene, and preventive healthcare.

“There are two types of physicians, with similar degrees: M.D. (Medical Doctor) and D.O. (Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine). Both use the same methods of treatment, including drugs and surgery, but D.O.s place additional emphasis on the body's musculoskeletal system, preventive medicine, and holistic (whole-person) patient care. D.O.s are most likely to be primary care physicians, although they can be found in all specialties.”

Component ID: #ti1462324298

Key Stats:

Source: 2018 American Community Survey (ACS), 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti382792972

Note: The table image above shows the section for physicians. Click on the image to see the full table in Data.census.gov. To see years back to 2010, click the Product dropdown up under the table title.

Component ID: #ti1674916149

More Stats:

Component ID: #ti303593392


Source: Quarterly Services Survey, 2010 to 2019:

Component ID: #ti1648907899


Source: 2017 and 2016 County Business Patterns (CBP).

Component ID: #ti554018534
Component ID: #ti1699306150
Component ID: #ti731106421
Component ID: #ti1273261110
Component ID: #ti561590216
Component ID: #ti160885571
Component ID: #ti1220660338
Component ID: #ti2114721605
Component ID: #ti523327317
Component ID: #ti1505021344
Component ID: #ti1670274033

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header