U.S. Department of Commerce

Data

Top Languages Other than English Spoken in 1980 and Changes in Relative Rank, 1990-2010

February 14, 2013
1980199020002010
Spoke a language other than English at home (1)23,060,04031,844,97946,951,59559,542,596
Spanish or Spanish Creole (2)11,116,19417,345,06428,101,05236,995,602
Chinese630,8061,319,4622,022,1432,808,692
French (2)1,550,7511,930,4042,097,2062,069,352
Tagalog474,150843,2511,224,2411,573,720
Vietnamese197,588507,0691,009,6271,381,488
Korean266,280626,478894,0631,137,325
German1,586,5931,547,9871,383,4421,067,651
Russian173,226241,798706,242854,955
Italian1,618,3441,308,6481,008,370725,223
Portuguese (2)351,875430,610564,630688,326
Polish820,647723,483667,414608,333
Japanese336,318427,657477,997443,497
Persian106,992201,865312,085381,408
Greek401,443388,260365,436307,178
Serbo-Croatian150,255142,078233,865284,077
Armenian100,634149,694202,708240,402
Yiddish315,953213,064178,945154,763

1 The languages highlighted in this table are the languages where comparable data were available for the four time periods: 1980, 1990, 2000, and 2010.

2 Spanish includes Spanish Creole; French includes Patois, Cajun, and French Creole; Portuguese includes Portuguese

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 1980 and 1990 Census, Census 2000, and the 2010 American Community Survey.

Spanish includes Spanish Creole, French includes Patois, Cajun, and French Creole; Portuguese includes Portuguese Creole. The languages highlighted are the languages where comparable data were available for the four time periods: 1980, 1990, 2000, and 2010. Other languages spoken in 2010 at least as widely as those shown above include Arabic, Cambodian, Gujarati, Hebrew, Hindi, Hmong, Navajo, Thai, and Urdu.

As is the case with all surveys (including the 1980, 1990, and Census 2000 “long-form”), statistics from sample surveys are subject to sampling and nonsampling error. For more information, go to http://www.census.gov/acs/www/data_documentation/documentation_main/.